N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 306
Proof of service
(a)
Generally. Proof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service, and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner.
(b)
Personal service. Whenever service is made pursuant to this article by delivery of the summons to an individual, proof of service shall also include, in addition to any other requirement, a description of the person to whom it was so delivered, including, but not limited to, sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, approximate weight and height, and other identifying features.
(c)
Other service. Where service is made pursuant to subdivision four of § 308 (Personal service upon a natural person)section three hundred eight of this chapter, proof of service shall also specify the dates, addresses and the times of attempted service pursuant to subdivisions one, two or three of such section.
(d)
Form. Proof of service shall be in the form of a certificate if the service is made by a sheriff or other authorized public officer, in the form of an affidavit if made by any other person, or in the form of a signed acknowledgement of receipt of a summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition as provided for in section 312-a of this article.
(e)
Admission of service. A writing admitting service by the person to be served is adequate proof of service.
Source: Section 306 — Proof of service, https://www.­nysenate.­gov/legislation/laws/CVP/306 (updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
301
Jurisdiction over persons, property or status
302
Personal jurisdiction by acts of non-domiciliaries
303
Designation of attorney as agent for service
304
Method of commencing action or special proceeding
305
Summons
306
306‑A
Index number in an action or proceeding commenced in supreme or county court
306‑B
Service of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, third-party summons and complaint, or petition with a notice of petition or or...
306‑C
Notice of commencement of action for personal injuries by recipient of medical assistance
306‑D
Additional mailing of notice in an action arising out of a consumer credit transaction
307
Personal service upon the state
308
Personal service upon a natural person
309
Personal service upon an infant, incompetent or conservatee
310
Personal service upon a partnership
310‑A
Personal service upon a limited partnership
311
Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision
311‑A
Personal service on limited liability companies
312
Personal service upon a court, board or commission
312‑A
Personal service by mail
313
Service without the state giving personal jurisdiction
314
Service without the state not giving personal jurisdiction in certain actions
315
Service by publication authorized
316
Service by publication
317
Defense by person to whom summons not personally delivered
318
Designation of agent for service
320
Defendant’s appearance
321
Attorneys
322
Authority for appearance of attorney in real property action
325
Grounds for removal
326
Procedure on removal
327
Inconvenient forum
328
Assistance to tribunals and litigants outside the state
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024