N.Y. Education Law Section 3012
Tenure: certain school districts
1.
(a) i. Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff of school districts, including common school districts and/or school districts employing fewer than eight teachers, other than city school districts, who are appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the board of education, or the trustees
* * *
employing fewer than eight teachers, other than city school districts, who are appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the board of education, or the trustees of common school districts, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of four years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years and, if a classroom teacher, has received annual professional performance review ratings in each of those years, or has rendered satisfactory service as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools, on an annual salary, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of two years; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this article, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided that, in the case of a classroom teacher, the teacher demonstrates that he or she received an annual professional performance review rating pursuant to section three thousand twelve-c or section three thousand twelve-d of this chapter in his or her final year of service in such other school district or board of cooperative educational services. Provided further, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed for a probationary period during the two thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one, the two thousand twenty one--two thousand twenty-two or the two thousand twenty-two--two thousand twenty-three school year and who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, board of cooperative educational services or state school for the blind or deaf and who was not dismissed from such district, board or state school for the blind or deaf as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this article, such teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided that, in the case of a classroom teacher, such teacher demonstrates that he or she received an annual professional performance review rating pursuant to section three thousand twelve-c or section three thousand twelve-d of this article in the
* * *
or state school for the blind or deaf. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common school district.
(b)
i. Principals, administrators, supervisors and all other members of the supervising staff of school districts, including common school districts and/or school districts employing fewer than eight teachers, other than city school districts, who are appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the board of education, or the trustees of a common school district, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common school district. ii. Principals, administrators, supervisors and all other members of the supervising staff of school districts, including common school districts and/or school districts employing fewer than eight teachers, other than city school districts, who are appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the board of education, or the trustees of a common school district, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary period of four years; provided, however, that in the case of a principal, administrator, supervisor, or other member of the supervising staff who has been appointed on tenure pursuant to this chapter as an administrator within an authorized administrative tenure area in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this article, the principal, administrator, supervisor or other member of the supervising staff shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common school district.
(c)
* * *