N.Y. Education Law Section 3020
Discipline of teachers
1.
No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in § 3020-A (Disciplinary procedures and penalties)section three thousand twenty-a of this article or in accordance with alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement covering his or her terms and conditions of employment that was effective on or before September first, nineteen hundred ninety-four and has been unaltered by renegotiation, or in accordance with alternative disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement covering his or her terms and conditions of employment that becomes effective on or after September first, nineteen hundred ninety-four; provided, however, that any such alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement that becomes effective on or after September first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, must provide for the written election by the employee of either the procedures specified in such section three thousand twenty-a or the alternative disciplinary procedures contained in the collective bargaining agreement and must result in a disposition of the disciplinary charge within the amount of time allowed therefor under such section three thousand twenty-a; and provided further that any alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement that becomes effective on or after July first, two thousand ten shall provide for an expedited hearing process before a single hearing officer in accordance with subparagraph (i-a) of paragraph c of subdivision three of § 3020-A (Disciplinary procedures and penalties)section three thousand twenty-a of this article in cases in which charges of incompetence are brought based solely upon an allegation of a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance as defined in § 3012-C (Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals)section three thousand twelve-c of this article and shall provide that such a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance shall constitute very significant evidence of incompetence which may form the basis for just cause removal.
2.
No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be suspended for a fixed time without pay or dismissed due to a violation of article thirteen-E of the public health law.
3.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the procedures set forth in § 3020-A (Disciplinary procedures and penalties)section three thousand twenty-a of this article and subdivision seven of § 2590-J (Appointment and removal of persons in the teaching and supervisory service)section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter may be modified or replaced by agreements negotiated between the city school district of the city of New York and any employee organization representing employees or titles that are or were covered by any memorandum of agreement executed by such city school district and the council of supervisors and administrators of the city of New York on or after December first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine. Where such procedures are so modified or replaced:
(i)
* * *
ineffective teaching or performance shall constitute very significant evidence of incompetence which may form the basis for just cause removal, and provided further that any alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement that becomes effective on or after July first, two thousand fifteen shall provide that all hearings pursuant to sections three thousand twenty-a or three thousand twenty-b of this article shall be conducted before a single hearing officer and that two consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the employee is not incompetent in light of all surrounding circumstances, and if not successfully overcome, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal, and that three consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand twelve-c or three thousand twelve-d of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the calculation of one or more of the teacher’s underlying components on the annual professional performance reviews pursuant to section three thousand
* * *