N.Y. Insurance Law Section 3216
Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions
Mentioned in
Your Rights as a Health Insurance Consumer
NY State Dept. of Financial Services, August 16, 2023
* * *
Every policy which provides coverage for in-patient hospital care shall also provide coverage for pre-admission tests performed in hospital out-patient facilities prior to scheduled surgery provided: (A) the tests are ordered by a physician as a planned preliminary to admission of the patient as an in-patient for surgery in the same hospital; (B) tests are necessary for and consistent with the diagnosis and treatment of the condition for which surgery is to be performed; (C) reservations for a hospital bed and for an operating room shall have been made prior to the performance of the tests; (D) the surgery actually takes place within seven days of such presurgical tests; and (E) the patient is physically present at the hospital for the tests.
(8)
Every policy which provides coverage for in-patient surgical care shall include coverage for a second surgical opinion by a qualified physician on the need for surgery.
(9)
(A) Every policy that provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall also include coverage for services to treat an emergency condition in hospital facilities:
(i)
without the need for any prior authorization determination;
(ii)
regardless of whether the health care provider furnishing such services is a participating provider with respect to such services;
(iii)
if the emergency services are provided by a non-participating provider, without imposing any administrative requirement or limitation on coverage that is more restrictive than the requirements or limitations that apply to emergency services received from participating providers; and
(iv)
if the emergency services are provided by a non-participating provider, the cost-sharing requirement (expressed as a copayment or coinsurance) shall be the same requirement that would apply if such services were provided by a participating provider. (B) Any requirements of section 2719A(b) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg19a(b) and regulations thereunder that exceed the requirements of this paragraph with respect to coverage of emergency services shall be applicable to every policy subject to this paragraph. (C) For purposes of this paragraph, an “emergency condition” means a medical or behavioral condition that manifests itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in (i) placing the health of the person afflicted with such condition in serious jeopardy, or in the case of a behavioral condition placing the health of such person or others in serious jeopardy;
(ii)
serious impairment to such person’s bodily functions;
(iii)
serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part of such person;
(iv)
serious disfigurement of such person; or
(v)
* * *
four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this chapter; provided, however, that coverage for the services required under this paragraph shall be provided subject to the terms and conditions generally applicable to other benefits provided under the policy.
(23)
If a policy provides for reimbursement for physical and occupational therapy service which is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed physical or occupational therapist, an insured shall be entitled to reimbursement for such service whether the said service is performed by a physician or through a duly licensed physical or occupational therapist, provided however, that nothing contained herein shall be construed to impair any terms of such policy including appropriate utilization review and the requirement that said service be performed pursuant to a medical order, or a similar or related service of a physician.
(24)
(A) Every policy which provides major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall include coverage for prehospital emergency medical services for the treatment of an emergency condition when such services are provided by an ambulance service issued a certificate to operate pursuant to Public Health Law § 3005 (Ambulance service certificates)section three thousand five of the public health law. (B) Payment by an insurer pursuant to this section shall be payment in full for the services provided. An ambulance service reimbursed pursuant to this section shall not charge or seek any reimbursement from, or have any recourse against an insured for the services provided pursuant to this paragraph, except for the collection of copayments, coinsurance or deductibles for which the insured is responsible for under the terms of the policy. * (C) An insurer shall provide reimbursement for those services prescribed by this section at rates negotiated between the insurer and the provider of such services. In the absence of agreed upon rates, an insurer shall pay for such services at the usual and customary charge, which shall not be excessive or unreasonable. * NB Effective until January 1, 2025 * (C) An insurer shall provide reimbursement for those services prescribed by this section at rates negotiated between the insurer and the provider of such services. In the absence of agreed upon rates, an insurer shall pay for such services at the usual and customary charge, which shall not be excessive or unreasonable. The insurer shall send such payments directly to the provider of such ambulance services, if the ambulance service has on file an executed assignment of benefits form with the claim. * NB Effective January 1, 2025 * (D) The provisions of this paragraph shall have no application to transfers of patients between hospitals or health care facilities by an ambulance service as described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. * NB Effective until
* * *