N.Y. Insurance Law Section 3216
Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions
Mentioned in
Your Rights as a Health Insurance Consumer
NY State Dept. of Financial Services, August 16, 2023
* * *
an initial hospital check-up and well-child visits scheduled in accordance with the prevailing clinical standards of a national association of pediatric physicians designated by the commissioner of health (except for any standard that would limit the specialty or forum of licensure of the practitioner providing the service other than the limits under state law). Coverage for such services rendered shall be provided only to the extent that such services are provided by or under the supervision of a physician, or other professional licensed under article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the authority to provide the specified services. Coverage shall be provided for such services rendered in a hospital, as defined in Public Health Law § 2801 (Definitions)section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, or in an office of a physician or other professional licensed under article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the authority to provide the specified services;
(ii)
at each visit, services in accordance with the prevailing clinical standards of such designated association, including a medical history, a complete physical examination, developmental assessment, anticipatory guidance, appropriate immunizations and laboratory tests which tests are ordered at the time of the visit and performed in the practitioner’s office, as authorized by law, or in a clinical laboratory; and
(iii)
necessary immunizations, as determined by the superintendent in consultation with the commissioner of health, consisting of at least adequate dosages of vaccine against diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, polio, measles, rubella, mumps, haemophilus influenzae type b and hepatitis b, which meet the standards approved by the United States public health service for such biological products. (C) Such coverage required pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance. (D) Such coverage required pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph shall not restrict or eliminate existing coverage provided by the policy. (E) In addition to subparagraph (A), (B), (C) or (D) of this paragraph, every policy that provides hospital, surgical or medical care coverage, except for a grandfathered health plan under subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, shall provide coverage for the following preventive care and screenings for insureds, and such coverage shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance:
(i)
evidence-based items or services for preventive care and screenings that have in effect a rating of ’A’ or ’B’ in the current recommendations of the United States preventive services task force;
(ii)
immunizations that have in effect a recommendation from the advisory committee on immunization practices of the centers for disease control and prevention with respect to the individual involved;
(iii)
with respect to children, including infants and adolescents, evidence-informed preventive care and screenings provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the health resources and services administration; and
(iv)
with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in item (i) of this subparagraph and as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the health resources and services administration.
(v)
all FDA-approved contraceptive drugs, devices, and other products, including all over-the-counter contraceptive drugs, devices, and products as prescribed or as otherwise authorized under state or federal law; voluntary sterilization procedures pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 18022 and identified in the comprehensive guidelines supported by the health resources and services administration and thereby incorporated in the essential health benefits benchmark plan; patient education and counseling on contraception; and follow-up services related to the drugs, devices, products, and procedures covered under this clause, including, but not limited to, management of side effects, counseling for continued adherence, and device insertion and removal. Except as otherwise authorized under this clause, a contract shall not impose any restrictions or delays on the coverage required under this clause. However, where the FDA has approved one or more therapeutic and pharmaceutical equivalent, as defined by the FDA, versions of a contraceptive drug, device, or product, a contract is not required to include all such therapeutic and pharmaceutical equivalent versions in its formulary, so long as at least one is included and covered without cost-sharing and in accordance with this clause. If the covered therapeutic and pharmaceutical equivalent versions of a drug, device, or product are not available or are deemed medically inadvisable a contract shall provide coverage for an alternate therapeutic and pharmaceutical equivalent version of the contraceptive drug, device, or product without cost-sharing.
(a)
This coverage shall include emergency contraception without cost sharing when provided pursuant to a prescription, or order under Education Law § 6831 (Special provisions relating to outsourcing facilities)section sixty-eight hundred thirty-one of the education law or when lawfully provided over-the-counter.
(b)
* * *