N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 1269-D
Submission of strategic operation plan
1.
On or before July first nineteen hundred eighty-seven, the authority shall submit to the governor a strategic operation plan for the five year period commencing January first of the following year. One component of the plan shall be for the bus and subway services of the New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries and for the Staten Island rapid transit operating authority; the other component shall be for the commuter railroad services, not including the Staten Island rapid transit operating authority, under the jurisdiction of the authority. The plan may be amended as required but shall be updated at least annually. The plan shall include, but need not be limited to, the following:
a.
Long-range goals and objectives for the operation of services and facilities;
b.
Planned service and performance standards for each year of the period covered by the plan; including, in such plan submitted after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight, (a) standards for determining frequency of service at peak hours and off-peak hours, (b) frequency of service at peak and off-peak hours based on the application of such standards to the current period for each subway line, bus route or group of bus routes, and commuter rail lines, divisions or branches as appropriate, (c) projected performance for each subway line, bus route or group of bus routes, and commuter rail lines, divisions or branches as appropriate as measured by reliability indicators commonly utilized within the transit industry, including such measures as mean distance between failures for subway cars, planned number of vehicles with air conditioning and projected reliability of such equipment, planned standards for cleanliness of the interior and exterior of subway cars, commuter rail cars, buses, and passenger stations, and other appropriate measures of planned performance influencing the quality of services;
c.
Level and structure of fares projected for each year of the period covered by the plan;
d.
Estimated operating and capital resources anticipated to be available from internal sources as well as from federal, state, regional and local sources;
e.
Estimated operating and capital costs to satisfy planned standards of performance and service;
f.
Strategies to improve productivity; control cost growth; integrate and coordinate the delivery of services provided by the authority as well as other public and private transportation providers in the service area;
g.
Specific allocation of operating and capital resources by mode and operation, including funds, personnel, and equipment;
h.
Configuration by mode, operation and route of the services to be provided and the facilities to be operated, identifying major planned changes in services and routes; and
i.
Identification of the operating and capital costs as compared to the revenues anticipated from system users for the metropolitan transportation authority and its subsidiaries and the New York city transit authority and its subsidiary.
j.
An analysis of the relationship between specific planned capital elements contained in approved capital program plans and the achievement of planned service and performance standards. Such analysis shall include the relationship of specific planned capital elements to the achievement of such service and performance standards for each subway line, bus route or group of bus routes, or commuter rail lines, divisions or branches as appropriate.
2.
Each annual update of the plan shall include a status report summarizing the extent to which planned service and performance standards developed for the previous year were achieved, the causes of any failure to achieve projected standards of service, and corrective measures the authority intends to take to avoid non-achievement of projected standards in the next upcoming year.
3.
The metropolitan transportation authority shall take into consideration any petitions from local officials for improved services, including how these service improvements relate to the service and performance standards described above, and shall consult with appropriate local officials in its preparation and periodic updates to the operation plan.