N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 485-B
Business investment exemption
1.
Real property constructed, altered, installed or improved subsequent to the first day of July, nineteen hundred seventy-six for the purpose of commercial, business or industrial activity shall be exempt from taxation and special ad valorem levies, except for special ad valorem levies for fire district, fire protection district and fire alarm district purposes, to the extent hereinafter provided.
* * *
The provisions of this section shall apply to real property used primarily for the buying, selling, storing or developing goods or services, the manufacture or assembly of goods or the processing of raw materials. This section shall not apply to property used primarily for the furnishing of dwelling space or accommodations to either residents or transients other than hotels or motels.
6.
In the event that real property granted an exemption pursuant to this section ceases to be used primarily for eligible purposes, the exemption granted pursuant to this section shall cease.
7.
A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school district, except a city school district to which article fifty-two of the education law applies, may, by resolution, reduce the per centum of exemption otherwise allowed pursuant to this section; provided, however, that a project in course of construction and exemptions existing prior in time to passage of any such local law or resolution shall not be subject to any such reduction so effected. Any county, city, town, village or school district that has reduced the per centum of exemption pursuant to this subdivision may thereafter, by local law or resolution as the case may be, increase the per centum of exemption up to any per centum not exceeding the maximum allowed by subdivision two or twelve of this section, whichever is applicable, provided, however, that any such local law or resolution shall apply only to construction, alterations, installations, or improvements commenced subsequent to the effective date of such local law or resolution. A copy of all such local laws or resolutions shall be filed with the commissioner and the assessor of each assessing unit which comprises the county, city, town or school district or, in the case of a village, the village assessor, or the applicable town or county assessor of a village which has adopted a local law provided in subdivision three of § 1402 (Village assessment status)section fourteen hundred two of this chapter.
8.
A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school district, except a city school district to which article fifty-two of the education law applies may, by resolution, establish a date for the commencement of effectiveness of exemptions offered pursuant to this section and may provide that the provisions of this section shall apply only to construction, alteration, installation or improvements having a greater value than that specified by subdivision two of this section, provided, however, that such amount shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars.
9.
* * *