N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 485-B
Business investment exemption
1.
Real property constructed, altered, installed or improved subsequent to the first day of July, nineteen hundred seventy-six for the purpose of commercial, business or industrial activity shall be exempt from taxation and special ad valorem levies, except for special ad valorem levies for fire district, fire protection district and fire alarm district purposes, to the extent hereinafter provided.
* * *
that the exemption was recomputed incorrectly, apply for a correction in the manner provided by title three of article 5 (Assessment Procedure)article five of this chapter for the correction of clerical errors.
(iii)
The following table shall illustrate the computation of the tax exemption: Year of exemption Percentage of exemption 1 50 2 45 3 40 4 35 5 30 6 25 7 20 8 15 9 10 10 5 (b) No such exemption shall be granted unless (1) such construction, alteration, installation or improvement was commenced subsequent to the first day of January, nineteen hundred seventy-six or such later date as may be specified by local law or resolution; (2) the cost of such construction, alteration, installation or improvement exceeds the sum of ten thousand dollars or such greater amount as may be specified by local law or resolution; and (3) such construction, alteration, installation or improvement is completed as may be evidenced by a certificate of occupancy or other appropriate documentation as provided by the owner.
(c)
For purposes of this section the terms construction, alteration, installation and improvement shall not include ordinary maintenance and repairs.
(d)
No such exemption shall be granted concurrent with or subsequent to any other real property tax exemption granted to the same improvements to real property, except, where during the period of such previous exemption, payments in lieu of taxes or other payments were made to the local government in an amount that would have been equal to or greater than the amount of real property taxes that would have been paid on such improvements had such property been granted an exemption pursuant to this section. In such case, an exemption shall be granted for a number of years equal to the ten year exemption granted pursuant to this section less the number of years the property would have been previously exempt from real property taxes.
3.
Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner of such real property on a form prescribed by the commissioner. Such application shall be filed with the assessor of the city, town, village, or county having the power to assess property for taxation on or before the appropriate taxable status date of such city, town, village or county and within one year from the date of completion of such construction, alteration, installation or improvement.
4.
* * *
The provisions of this section shall apply to real property used primarily for the buying, selling, storing or developing goods or services, the manufacture or assembly of goods or the processing of raw materials. This section shall not apply to property used primarily for the furnishing of dwelling space or accommodations to either residents or transients other than hotels or motels.
6.
In the event that real property granted an exemption pursuant to this section ceases to be used primarily for eligible purposes, the exemption granted pursuant to this section shall cease.
7.
A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school district, except a city school district to which article fifty-two of the education law applies, may, by resolution, reduce the per centum of exemption otherwise allowed pursuant to this section; provided, however, that a project in course of construction and exemptions existing prior in time to passage of any such local law or resolution shall not be subject to any such reduction so effected. Any county, city, town, village or school district that has reduced the per centum of exemption pursuant to this subdivision may thereafter, by local law or resolution as the case may be, increase the per centum of exemption up to any per centum not exceeding the maximum allowed by subdivision two or twelve of this section, whichever is applicable, provided, however, that any such local law or resolution shall apply only to construction, alterations, installations, or improvements commenced subsequent to the effective date of such local law or resolution. A copy of all such local laws or resolutions shall be filed with the commissioner and the assessor of each assessing unit which comprises the county, city, town or school district or, in the case of a village, the village assessor, or the applicable town or county assessor of a village which has adopted a local law provided in subdivision three of § 1402 (Village assessment status)section fourteen hundred two of this chapter.
8.
A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school district, except a city school district to which article fifty-two of the education law applies may, by resolution, establish a date for the commencement of effectiveness of exemptions offered pursuant to this section and may provide that the provisions of this section shall apply only to construction, alteration, installation or improvements having a greater value than that specified by subdivision two of this section, provided, however, that such amount shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars.
9.
* * *