N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 487
Exemption from taxation for certain energy systems
1.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Solar or wind energy equipment” means collectors, controls, energy storage devices, heat pumps and pumps, heat exchangers, windmills, and other materials, hardware or equipment necessary to the process by which solar radiation or wind is (i) collected, (ii) converted into anot
* * *
“Micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system” means an arrangement or combination of equipment designed to produce electrical energy and heat for a residential customer on such customer’s premises.
(m)
“Electric energy storage equipment” means a set of technologies capable of storing electric energy and releasing that energy as electric power at a later time. Electric energy storage technologies may store energy as potential, kinetic, chemical or thermal energy, that can be released as electric power and include, but are not limited to, various types of batteries, flywheels, electrochemical capacitors, compressed air storage and thermal storage devices.
(n)
“Electric energy storage system” means an arrangement or combination of equipment designed to store electrical energy in electric energy storage equipment and release electric power at a later time.
(o)
“Fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating equipment” or “fuel-flexible linear generator” means an integrated system consisting of oscillators, cylinders, electricity conversion equipment and associated balance of plant components that directly convert the linear motion of the oscillators into electricity and which has a combined rated capacity of not more than two thousand kilowatts.
(p)
“Fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating system” means an arrangement or combination of fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating equipment designed to produce electrical energy from linear motion created by the reaction of gaseous or liquid fuels, including but not limited to biogas and natural gas.
2.
Real property which includes a solar or wind energy system, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating system approved in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of any increase in the value thereof by reason of the inclusion of such solar or wind energy system, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electronic generating system for a period of fifteen years. When a solar or wind energy system or components thereof, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electronic generating system also serve as part of the building structure, the increase in value which shall be exempt from taxation shall be equal to the assessed value attributable to such system or components multiplied by the ratio of the incremental cost of such system or components to the total cost of such system or components. The exemption provided by this section is inapplicable to any structure that satisfies the requirements for exemption under section four hundred eighty-three-e of this title.
3.
The president of the authority shall provide definitions and guidelines for the eligibility for exemption of the solar and wind energy equipment and systems, farm waste energy equipment and systems, micro-hydroelectric equipment and systems, fuel cell electric generating equipment and systems, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment and systems, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, and fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating equipment and systems described in paragraphs (a), (b), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), (m), (n), (o) and (p) of subdivision one of this section.
4.
No solar or wind energy system, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating system shall be entitled to any exemption from taxation under this section unless such system meets the guidelines set by the president of the authority and all other applicable provisions of law.
5.
The exemption granted pursuant to this section shall only be applicable to (a) solar or wind energy systems or farm waste energy systems which are (i) existing or constructed prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight or (ii) constructed subsequent to January first, nineteen hundred ninety-one and prior to January first, two thousand thirty, and
(b)
micro-hydroelectric energy systems, fuel cell electric generating systems, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment systems, electric energy storage equipment or electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating system which are constructed subsequent to January first, two thousand eighteen and prior to January first, two thousand thirty.
6.
Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner of the real property on a form prescribed and made available by the commissioner in cooperation with the authority. The applicant shall furnish such information as the commissioner shall require. The application shall be filed with the assessor of the appropriate county, city, town or village on or before the taxable status date of such county, city, town or village. A copy of such application shall be filed with the authority.
7.
* * *