N.Y. Social Services Law Section 461-A
Responsibility for inspection and supervision
1.
The department shall be responsible for the inspection and supervision of all adult care facilities subject to the provisions of § 460-C (Inspection and supervision)section four hundred sixty-c of this chapter; provided, however, that the department shall by a written cooperative agreement entered into by Octob
* * *
implementation of the facility’s plan, evaluating the effectiveness of corrective action policies, and identifying trends and improvement activities. While reviewing facility performance, the committee shall not examine personally identifiable resident incidents. Such committee shall include the administrator or operator of the facility, the resident council president or other resident representative, and representatives from frontline employees from each area of operation.
(d)
Systemic practices or procedures are those activities related to each area of operation which indicate a pattern or an inability to bring the operation of the facility into compliance with applicable provisions of laws and regulations.
(e)
Nothing contained in this subdivision shall limit or restrict the ability of the department or social services district, where appropriate, to conduct more than one inspection of an adult care facility, for whatever purpose, as is deemed necessary for ensuring compliance with applicable provisions of law and regulations of the department.
3.
(a) Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner, in consultation with the director of the state office for the aging, no facility or individual shall restrict or prohibit the access to the facility nor interfere with the performance of the official duties, including confidential visits with residents, of duly designated persons participating in the long term care ombudsman program as provided for in section five hundred forty-five of the executive law. No facility or individual shall retaliate or take reprisals against any resident, employee, or other person for having filed a complaint with, or having provided information to, any long term care patient ombudsman functioning in accordance with section five hundred forty-four or section five hundred forty-five of the executive law.
(b)
In addition, no facility which provides residential care and services for adults shall restrict or prohibit the access to the facility nor interfere with confidential visits with residents by:
(i)
Family members, guardians, friends of an individual resident and legal representatives, legal counsels and case managers;
(ii)
Individuals representing community organizations or service agencies who will provide, free of charge, a service or educational program to residents; (iii) An employee or representative of any public or private not-for-profit corporation, community organization or association whose primary purposes for visiting include assisting residents in resolving problems and complaints concerning their care and treatment, and in securing adequate services to meet their needs. The operator shall make available a common area of the facility for such visits.
(c)
The department shall establish and maintain a registry of public or private not-for-profit corporations, community organizations or associations assured access to facilities which provide residential care and services for adults pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Any such corporation, community organization or association shall file a copy of its certificate of incorporation with the registry established and maintained by the department.
(d)
* * *