N.Y. Social Services Law Section 461-F
Operation of facility in receivership
1.
As a means of protecting the health, safety and welfare of the residents of an adult care facility subject to inspection and supervision by the department, it may become necessary under certain circumstances to authorize the continuing operation of such facility for a temporary period by a court appointed receiver, at 
* * *
The operator or operators of any adult home, enriched housing program or residence for adults may at any time request the department of health to appoint a receiver to take over the operation of such facility. Upon receiving such a request, the department of health may, if it deems such action desirable, enter into an agreement with any such operator or operators for the appointment of a receiver to take charge of the facility under whatever conditions as shall be found acceptable by the parties, provided that such agreement shall not exceed a period of sixty days but may be extended for an additional sixty day period upon agreement by the parties.
3.
(a) In the event of a transfer of possession of the premises of such facility from an approved operator to a court appointed receiver in a bankruptcy or mortgage foreclosure proceeding, the department may authorize such court appointed receiver to continue to operate such facility for a temporary period pending the filing and review of an application to the department by such receiver or by another person for an operating certificate, provided, however, that such court appointed receiver agrees to operate the facility during such temporary period in accordance with such terms and conditions as may be set by the department, which terms and conditions shall include compliance with all applicable provisions of law and regulations of the department, and which shall include a waiver by the receiver of any assessment of fees against the department, the commissioner and the state. Such application for an operating certificate shall be filed within ninety days after the transfer of possession to the receiver, unless the time for such filing is extended by the department.
(b)
The commissioner may make application to appear and advise the court of any objections he may have to the transfer of possession from the approved operator to any other person including a receiver or of any objections he may have to continuing a receiver or any other person in possession.
(c)
After a receiver obtains such temporary authorization, he may operate such facility only so long as he continues to do so in compliance with the applicable law, regulations of the department, and the terms and conditions for such authorization as set by the department.
4.
(a) When the department revokes or temporarily suspends the operating certificate of such facility and the commissioner determines that appointment of a receiver is necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the residents of a facility the commissioner may apply to the supreme court in the county where the facility is situated for an order directing the operators, owners and prime lessors, if any, of the premises to show cause why the commissioner, or at the discretion of the commissioner, his designee, should not be appointed receiver to take charge of the facility. Such order to show cause shall be returnable not less than five days after service is completed and shall provide for personal service of a copy thereof and the papers on which it is based on the operators, owners and prime lessors, if any, of the premises. If any such operator, owner or prime lessor cannot with due diligence be served personally within the county where the property is located and within the time fixed in such order, then service may be made on such person by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous place within the facility in
* * *
(i) The court shall terminate the receivership only under any of the following circumstances: a. six months after the date on which it was ordered, except that the court may extend such period for good cause shown; b. when the department grants the facility a new operating certificate; or c. at such time as all of the residents in the facility have been provided alternative modes of care, either in another facility or otherwise; provided, that the residents shall not be removed from the facility unless it is required for the protection of the health, safety or welfare of the residents.
(ii)
At the time of termination of the receivership, the receiver shall render a full and complete accounting to the court and shall dispose of any profit or surplus money at the direction of the court.
(f)
(i) Any person who is served a copy of an order of the court appointing the receiver shall, upon being notified of the name and address of the receiver, make all payments for goods supplied by the facility, or services rendered by the facility, to the receiver. A receipt shall be given for each such payment, and copies of all such receipts shall be kept on file by the receiver. The amount so received shall be deposited by the receiver in a special account which shall also be used for all disbursements made by the receiver.
(ii)
* * *
so paid. No resident shall be discharged, nor shall any contract or rights be forfeited or impaired, nor any forfeiture or liability be incurred, by reason of any omission to pay any owner, contractor or other person any sum so paid to the receiver.
(g)
Any other provision of this chapter notwithstanding, the department may, if it deems appropriate, grant to any facility operating or scheduled to operate under a receivership authorized by this subdivision an operating certificate the duration of which shall be limited to the duration of the receivership.
(h)
(i) No provision contained herein shall be deemed to relieve the operators, owners or prime lessors, if any, of any civil or criminal liability or obligation incurred, or any duty imposed by law, by reason of acts or omissions of such persons prior to the appointment of any receiver hereunder. During the period a facility is operated by a receiver, the operator, owner or prime lessor, if any, shall continue to be liable for all obligations for the payment of taxes or other operating and maintenance expenses of the facility and the owner or other appropriate person shall continue to be liable for the payment of mortgages or liens.
(ii)
Expenses incurred by a receiver to meet the operating and maintenance expenses of the facility and the basic needs of the residents of the facility shall be deemed the obligations of the operator, and not the obligation of the receiver or the state.
(iii)
* * *