N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 50
Security for payment of compensation
An employer shall secure compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:
1.
By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in the state fund, or
2.
By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock corporation, mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer authorized to transact the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state through a policy issued under the law of this state.
3.
By furnishing satisfactory proof to the chair of his financial ability to pay such compensation for himself, or to pay such compensation on behalf of a group of employers in accordance with subdivision ten of this section, in which case the chair shall require the deposit with the chair of such securities as the chair may deem necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two, three, four and five, and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision seven of Banking Law § 235 (Investment of funds)section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law, or the deposit of cash, or the filing of irrevocable letters of credit issued by a qualified banking institution as defined by rules promulgated by the chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact business in this state, in an amount to be determined by the chair, or the posting and filing as aforesaid of a combination of such securities, cash, irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond in an amount to be determined by the chair, to secure his liability to pay the compensation provided in this chapter. Any such surety bond must be approved as to form by the chair. If an employer or group of employers posts and files a combination of securities, cash, irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond as aforesaid, and if it becomes necessary to use the same to pay the compensation provided in this chapter, the chair shall first use such securities or cash or irrevocable letters of credit and, when the full amount thereof has been exhausted, he shall then require the surety to pay forthwith to the chair all or any part of the penal sum of the bond for that purpose. The chair may also require an agreement on the part of the employer or group of employers to pay any awards commuted under § 27 (Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund)section twenty-seven of this chapter, into the special fund of the state fund, as a condition of his being allowed to remain uninsured pursuant to this section. The chair shall have the authority to deny the application of an employer or group of employers to pay such compensation for himself or to revoke his consent furnished, under this section at any time, for good cause shown. The employer or group of employers qualifying under this subdivision shall be known as a self-insurer. If for any reason the status of an employer or group of employers under this subdivision is terminated, the securities or the surety bond, or the securities, cash, or irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond, on deposit referred to herein
* * *