N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 50
Security for payment of compensation
An employer shall secure compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:
1.
By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in the state fund, or
2.
By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock corporation, mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer authorized to transact the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state through a policy issued under the law of this state.
3.
By furnishing satisfactory proof to the chair of his financial ability to pay such compensation for himself, or to pay such compensation on behalf of a group of employers in accordance with subdivision ten of this section, in which case the chair shall require the deposit with the chair of such securities as the chair may deem necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two, three, four and five, and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision seven of Banking Law § 235 (Investment of funds)section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law, or the deposit of cash, or the filing of irrevocable letters of credit issued by a qualified banking institution as defined by rules promulgated by the chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact business in this state, in an amount to be determined by the chair, or the posting and filing as aforesaid of a combination of such securities, cash, irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond in an amount to be determined by the chair, to secure his liability to pay the compensation provided in this chapter. Any such surety bond must be approved as to form by the chair. If an employer or group of employers posts and files a combination of securities, cash, irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond as aforesaid, and if it becomes necessary to use the same to pay the compensation provided in this chapter, the chair shall first use such securities or cash or irrevocable letters of credit and, when the full amount thereof has been exhausted, he shall then require the surety to pay forthwith to the chair all or any part of the penal sum of the bond for that purpose. The chair may also require an agreement on the part of the employer or group of employers to pay any awards commuted under § 27 (Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund)section twenty-seven of this chapter, into the special fund of the state fund, as a condition of his being allowed to remain uninsured pursuant to this section. The chair shall have the authority to deny the application of an employer or group of employers to pay such compensation for himself or to revoke his consent furnished, under this section at any time, for good cause shown. The employer or group of employers qualifying under this subdivision shall be known as a self-insurer. If for any reason the status of an employer or group of employers under this subdivision is terminated, the securities or the surety bond, or the securities, cash, or irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond, on deposit referred to herein
* * *
as estimated by the chair. The balance of assessments for the fiscal year beginning April first, nineteen hundred seventy-three and each fiscal year thereafter, shall be paid upon determination of the actual amount due in accordance with the provisions of paragraph c of this subdivision. Any overpayment of annual assessments resulting from the requirements of this paragraph shall be refunded or at the option of the chair shall be applied as a credit against the assessment of the succeeding fiscal year. The requirements of this subdivision shall not apply to those self-insurers whose estimated annual assessment for the fiscal year is less than one hundred dollars and such self-insurers shall make a single payment of the estimated annual assessment on or before September thirtieth of the fiscal year. f. Whenever the chair shall determine that the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter may be unpaid by reason of the default of an insolvent private self-insured employer, including a private group self-insurer, the chair shall pay such compensation and benefits from administration expenses as provided in § 151 (Assessments for annual expenses)section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter upon audit and warrant of the comptroller upon vouchers approved by the chair. Such payments shall be considered expenses of administration. The chair shall be reimbursed therefor from the surety bond, cash or securities held or, if such surety bond, securities or cash is insufficient, by the employer, its receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator or trustee in bankruptcy. All moneys reimbursed to the chair or recovered by the chair in an action or proceeding to secure such reimbursement shall forthwith be applied as a credit against the expenses on which the assessment levied upon all private self-insured employers, in accordance with paragraphs c and e of this subdivision, is calculated. g. Whenever the chair shall determine that the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter may be unpaid by reason of the default of an insolvent private self-insured employer, including a private group self-insurer, the chair shall levy an assessment against all private self-insured employers, including private group self-insurers, in accordance with paragraphs c and e of this subdivision to assure prompt payment of such compensation and benefits. Whenever compensation and benefits are unpaid by reason of such default, the chair shall promptly pay such compensation and benefits from administration expenses as provided in § 151 (Assessments for annual expenses)section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter upon audit and warrant of the comptroller upon vouchers approved by the chair. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the chair from recovering the moneys it expends from its administrative expenses against the defaulted
* * *