Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 17.028
Service on Financial Institutions
(a)
In this section, “financial institution” has the meaning assigned by Section 201.101 (Definitions), Finance Code.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), citation may be served on a financial institution by:
(1)
serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or
(2)
if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state.
(c)
Citation may be served on a credit union by:
(1)
serving the registered agent of the credit union; or
(2)
if the credit union does not have a registered agent, serving the president or vice president.
(d)
If citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment or any sanctions entered against the financial institution.
(e)
A citation served on a credit union that is located in a place of worship may not be served during a worship service.
(f)
Service on and delivery to a financial institution of claims against a customer of the financial institution are governed by Section 59.008 (Claims Against Customers of Financial Institutions), Finance Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 244 (H.B. 2219), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 5 (S.B. 422), Sec. 1, eff. May 2, 2013.