Tex. Educ. Code Section 37.007
Expulsion for Serious Offenses
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (k) and subject to the requirements of Section 37.009 (Conference; Hearing; Review)(a), a student shall be expelled from a school if the student, on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:
* * *
the district or other local educational agency shall provide educational services to an expelled student in a disciplinary alternative education program as provided by Section 37.008 (Disciplinary Alternative Education Programs) if the student is younger than 10 years of age on the date of expulsion; and
(3)
the district or other local educational agency may provide educational services to an expelled student who is 10 years of age or older in a disciplinary alternative education program as provided in Section 37.008 (Disciplinary Alternative Education Programs).
(f)
A student who engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of criminal mischief under Section 28.03 (Criminal Mischief), Penal Code, may be expelled at the district’s discretion if the conduct is punishable as a felony under that section. The student shall be referred to the authorized officer of the juvenile court regardless of whether the student is expelled.
(g)
In addition to any notice required under Article 15.27 (Notification to Schools Required), Code of Criminal Procedure, a school district shall inform each educator who has responsibility for, or is under the direction and supervision of an educator who has responsibility for, the instruction of a student who has engaged in any violation listed in this section of the student’s misconduct. Each educator shall keep the information received under this subsection confidential from any person not entitled to the information under this subsection, except that the educator may share the information with the student’s parent or guardian as provided for by state or federal law. The State Board for Educator Certification may revoke or suspend the certification of an educator who intentionally violates this subsection.
(h)
Subject to Subsection (e), notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a student who is younger than 10 years of age may not be expelled for engaging in conduct described by this section.
(i)
A student who engages in conduct described by Subsection (a) may be expelled from school by the district in which the student attends school if the student engages in that conduct:
(1)
on school property of another district in this state; or
(2)
while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity of a school in another district in this state.
(k)
A student may not be expelled solely on the basis of the student’s use, exhibition, or possession of a firearm that occurs:
(1)
at an approved target range facility that is not located on a school campus; and
(2)
while participating in or preparing for a school-sponsored shooting sports competition or a shooting sports educational activity that is sponsored or supported by the Parks and Wildlife Department or a shooting sports sanctioning organization working with the department.
(l)
Subsection (k) does not authorize a student to bring a firearm on school property to participate in or prepare for a school-sponsored shooting sports competition or a shooting sports educational activity described by that subsection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 2, eff. June 11, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 225, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 443, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 10, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 504 (H.B. 603), Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 5.004, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3.26, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 338 (H.B. 1020), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 948 (H.B. 968), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 963 (H.B. 1224), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1267 (S.B. 107), Sec. 3, eff. June 20, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 221 (H.B. 375), Sec. 2.16, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 797 (H.B. 114), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.