Tex. Educ. Code Section 37.007
Expulsion for Serious Offenses
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (k) and subject to the requirements of Section 37.009 (Conference; Hearing; Review)(a), a student shall be expelled from a school if the student, on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:
* * *
engages in conduct involving a public school that contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under Section 42.06 (False Alarm or Report), Penal Code, or terroristic threat under Section 22.07 (Terroristic Threat), Penal Code;
(2)
while on or within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school’s real property boundary line, or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:
(A)
sells, gives, or delivers to another person or possesses, uses, or is under the influence of any amount of:
(i)
marihuana or a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.;
(ii)
a dangerous drug, as defined by Chapter 483 (Dangerous Drugs), Health and Safety Code; or
(iii)
an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04 (Definitions), Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(B)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical under Sections 485.031 (Possession and Use) through 485.034 (Failure to Post Sign), Health and Safety Code;
(C)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense under Section 22.01 (Assault)(a)(1), Penal Code, against a school district employee or a volunteer as defined by Section 22.053; or
(D)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of deadly conduct under Section 22.05 (Deadly Conduct), Penal Code;
(3)
subject to Subsection (d), while within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school’s real property boundary line:
(A)
engages in conduct specified by Subsection (a); or
(B)
possesses a firearm, as defined by 18 U.S.C. Section 921;
(4)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of any offense listed in Subsection (a)(2)(A) or (C) or the offense of aggravated robbery under Section 29.03 (Aggravated Robbery), Penal Code, against another student, without regard to whether the conduct occurs on or off of school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property; or
(5)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of breach of computer security under Section 33.02 (Breach of Computer Security), Penal Code, if:
(A)
the conduct involves accessing a computer, computer network, or computer system owned by or operated on behalf of a school district; and
(B)
the student knowingly:
(i)
alters, damages, or deletes school district property or information; or
(ii)
commits a breach of any other computer, computer network, or computer system.
(c)
A student may be expelled if the student, while placed in a disciplinary alternative education program, engages in documented serious misbehavior while on the program campus despite documented behavioral interventions. For purposes of this subsection, “serious misbehavior” means:
(1)
deliberate violent behavior that poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others;
(2)
extortion, meaning the gaining of money or other property by force or threat;
(3)
conduct that constitutes coercion, as defined by Section 1.07 (Definitions), Penal Code; or
(4)
conduct that constitutes the offense of:
(A)
public lewdness under Section 21.07 (Public Lewdness), Penal Code;
(B)
indecent exposure under Section 21.08 (Indecent Exposure), Penal Code;
(C)
criminal mischief under Section 28.03 (Criminal Mischief), Penal Code;
(D)
personal hazing under Section 37.152 (Personal Hazing Offense); or
(E)
harassment under Section 42.07 (Harassment)(a)(1), Penal Code, of a student or district employee.
(d)
A student shall be expelled if the student engages in conduct that contains the elements of any offense listed in Subsection (a), and may be expelled if the student engages in conduct that contains the elements of any offense listed in Subsection (b)(2)(C), against any employee or volunteer in retaliation for or as a result of the person’s employment or association with a school district, without regard to whether the conduct occurs on or off of school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property.
(e)
In accordance with 20 U.S.C. Section 7151, a local educational agency, including a school district, home-rule school district, or open-enrollment charter school, shall expel a student who brings a firearm, as defined by 18 U.S.C. Section 921, to school. The student must be expelled from the student’s regular campus for a period of at least one year, except that:
(1)
the superintendent or other chief administrative officer of the school district or of the other local educational agency, as defined by 20 U.S.C. Section 7801, may modify the length of the expulsion in the case of an individual student;
(2)
the district or other local educational agency shall provide educational services to an expelled student in a disciplinary alternative education program as provided by Section 37.008 (Disciplinary Alternative Education Programs) if the student is younger than 10 years of age on the date of expulsion; and
(3)
the district or other local educational agency may provide educational services to an expelled student who is 10 years of age or older in a disciplinary alternative education program as provided in Section 37.008 (Disciplinary Alternative Education Programs).
(f)
A student who engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of criminal mischief under Section 28.03 (Criminal Mischief), Penal Code, may be expelled at the district’s discretion if the conduct is punishable as a felony under that section. The student shall be referred to the authorized officer of the juvenile court regardless of whether the student is expelled.
(g)
* * *