Tex. Educ. Code Section 37.007
Expulsion for Serious Offenses
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (k) and subject to the requirements of Section 37.009 (Conference; Hearing; Review)(a), a student shall be expelled from a school if the student, on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:
* * *
aggravated kidnapping under Section 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping), Penal Code;
(F)
aggravated robbery under Section 29.03 (Aggravated Robbery), Penal Code;
(G)
manslaughter under Section 19.04 (Manslaughter), Penal Code;
(H)
criminally negligent homicide under Section 19.05 (Criminally Negligent Homicide), Penal Code; or
(I)
continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual under Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual), Penal Code; or
(3)
engages in conduct specified by Section 37.006 (Removal for Certain Conduct)(a)(2)(C), if the conduct is punishable as a felony.
(b)
A student may be expelled if the student:
(1)
engages in conduct involving a public school that contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under Section 42.06 (False Alarm or Report), Penal Code, or terroristic threat under Section 22.07 (Terroristic Threat), Penal Code;
(2)
while on or within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school’s real property boundary line, or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:
(A)
sells, gives, or delivers to another person or possesses, uses, or is under the influence of any amount of:
(i)
marihuana or a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.;
(ii)
a dangerous drug, as defined by Chapter 483 (Dangerous Drugs), Health and Safety Code; or
(iii)
an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04 (Definitions), Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(B)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical under Sections 485.031 (Possession and Use) through 485.034 (Failure to Post Sign), Health and Safety Code;
(C)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense under Section 22.01 (Assault)(a)(1), Penal Code, against a school district employee or a volunteer as defined by Section 22.053; or
(D)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of deadly conduct under Section 22.05 (Deadly Conduct), Penal Code;
(3)
subject to Subsection (d), while within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school’s real property boundary line:
(A)
engages in conduct specified by Subsection (a); or
(B)
possesses a firearm, as defined by 18 U.S.C. Section 921;
(4)
engages in conduct that contains the elements of any offense listed in Subsection (a)(2)(A) or (C) or the offense of aggravated robbery under Section 29.03 (Aggravated Robbery), Penal Code, against another student, without regard to whether the conduct occurs on or off of school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property; or
(5)
* * *