Tex. Educ. Code Section 37.009
Conference; Hearing; Review
(a)
Not later than the third class day after the day on which a student is removed from class by the teacher under Section 37.002 (Removal by Teacher)(b) or (d) or by the school principal or other appropriate administrator under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct)(a)(2) or 37.006 (Removal for Certain Conduct), the campus behavior coor
* * *
under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct)(a)(4), shall order the placement of the student for a period consistent with the student code of conduct. Before ordering the suspension, expulsion, removal to a disciplinary alternative education program, or placement in a juvenile justice alternative education program of a student, the behavior coordinator must consider whether the student acted in self-defense, the intent or lack of intent at the time the student engaged in the conduct, the student’s disciplinary history, and whether the student has a disability that substantially impairs the student’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the student’s conduct, regardless of whether the decision of the behavior coordinator concerns a mandatory or discretionary action. If school district policy allows a student to appeal to the board of trustees or the board’s designee a decision of the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, other than an expulsion under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses), the decision of the board or the board’s designee is final and may not be appealed. If the period of the placement is inconsistent with the guidelines included in the student code of conduct under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct)(a)(5), the order must give notice of the inconsistency. The period of the placement may not exceed one year unless, after a review, the district determines that the student is a threat to the safety of other students or to district employees.
(a-1)
If a disciplinary alternative education program is at capacity at the time a campus behavior coordinator is deciding placement under Subsection (a) for a student who engaged in conduct described under Section 37.006 (Removal for Certain Conduct)(a)(2)(C-1), (C-2), (D), or (E), the student shall be:
(1)
placed in in-school suspension; and
(2)
if a position becomes available in the program before the expiration of the period of the placement, transferred to the program for the remainder of the period.
(a-2)
If a disciplinary alternative education program is at capacity at the time a campus behavior coordinator is deciding placement under Subsection (a) for a student who engaged in conduct described under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses) that constitutes violent conduct, as defined by commissioner rule, a student who has been placed in the program for conduct described under Section 37.006 (Removal for Certain Conduct)(a)(2)(C-1), (C-2), (D), or (E):
(1)
may be removed from the program and placed in in-school suspension to make a position in the program available for the student who engaged in violent conduct; and
(2)
if removed from the program under Subdivision (1) and a position in the program becomes available before the expiration of the period of the placement, shall be returned to the program for the remainder of the period.
(b)
* * *