Tex. Educ. Code Section 37.009
Conference; Hearing; Review
(a)
Not later than the third class day after the day on which a student is removed from class by the teacher under Section 37.002 (Removal by Teacher)(b) or (d) or by the school principal or other appropriate administrator under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct)(a)(2) or 37.006 (Removal for Certain Conduct), the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator shall schedule a conference among the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, a parent or guardian of the student, the teacher removing the student from class, if any, and the student. At the conference, the student is entitled to written or oral notice of the reasons for the removal, an explanation of the basis for the removal, and an opportunity to respond to the reasons for the removal. The student may not be returned to the regular classroom pending the conference. Following the conference, and whether or not each requested person is in attendance after valid attempts to require the person’s attendance, the campus behavior coordinator, after consideration of the factors under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct)(a)(4), shall order the placement of the student for a period consistent with the student code of conduct. Before ordering the suspension, expulsion, removal to a disciplinary alternative education program, or placement in a juvenile justice alternative education program of a student, the behavior coordinator must consider whether the student acted in self-defense, the intent or lack of intent at the time the student engaged in the conduct, the student’s disciplinary history, and whether the student has a disability that substantially impairs the student’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the student’s conduct, regardless of whether the decision of the behavior coordinator concerns a mandatory or discretionary action. If school district policy allows a student to appeal to the board of trustees or the board’s designee a decision of the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, other than an expulsion under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses), the decision of the board or the board’s designee is final and may not be appealed. If the period of the placement is inconsistent with the guidelines included in the student code of conduct under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct)(a)(5), the order must give notice of the inconsistency. The period of the placement may not exceed one year unless, after a review, the district determines that the student is a threat to the safety of other students or to district employees.
(a-1)
If a disciplinary alternative education program is at capacity at the time a campus behavior coordinator is deciding placement under Subsection (a) for a student who engaged in conduct described under Section 37.006 (Removal for Certain Conduct)(a)(2)(C-1), (C-2), (D), or (E), the student shall be:
(1)
placed in in-school suspension; and
(2)
if a position becomes available in the program before the expiration of the period of the placement, transferred to the program for the remainder of the period.
(a-2)
* * *
A student placed in a disciplinary alternative education program shall be provided a review of the student’s status, including a review of the student’s academic status, by the board’s designee at intervals not to exceed 120 days. In the case of a high school student, the board’s designee, with the student’s parent or guardian, shall review the student’s progress towards meeting high school graduation requirements and shall establish a specific graduation plan for the student. The district is not required under this subsection to provide a course in the district’s disciplinary alternative education program except as required by Section 37.008 (Disciplinary Alternative Education Programs)(l). At the review, the student or the student’s parent or guardian must be given the opportunity to present arguments for the student’s return to the regular classroom or campus. The student may not be returned to the classroom of the teacher who removed the student without that teacher’s consent. The teacher may not be coerced to consent.
(f)
Before a student may be expelled under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses), the board or the board’s designee must provide the student a hearing at which the student is afforded appropriate due process as required by the federal constitution and which the student’s parent or guardian is invited, in writing, to attend. At the hearing, the student is entitled to be represented by the student’s parent or guardian or another adult who can provide guidance to the student and who is not an employee of the school district. If the school district makes a good-faith effort to inform the student and the student’s parent or guardian of the time and place of the hearing, the district may hold the hearing regardless of whether the student, the student’s parent or guardian, or another adult representing the student attends. Before ordering the expulsion of a student, the board of trustees must consider whether the student acted in self-defense, the intent or lack of intent at the time the student engaged in the conduct, the student’s disciplinary history, and whether the student has a disability that substantially impairs the student’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the student’s conduct, regardless of whether the decision of the board concerns a mandatory or discretionary action. If the decision to expel a student is made by the board’s designee, the decision may be appealed to the board. The decision of the board may be appealed by trial de novo to a district court of the county in which the school district’s central administrative office is located.
(g)
The board or the board’s designee shall deliver to the student and the student’s parent or guardian a copy of the order placing the student in a disciplinary alternative education program under Section 37.001 (Student Code of Conduct), 37.002 (Removal by Teacher), or 37.006 (Removal for Certain Conduct) or expelling the student under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses).
(h)
* * *