Tex. Educ. Code Section 37.108
Multihazard Emergency Operations Plan; Safety and Security Audit
(a)
Each school district or public junior college district shall adopt and implement a multihazard emergency operations plan for use in the district’s facilities. The plan must address prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery as defined by the Texas School Safety Center in conjunction with the governor’s office of homeland security, the commissioner of education, and the commissioner of higher education. The plan must provide for:
* * *
measures to ensure coordination with the Department of State Health Services and local emergency management agencies, law enforcement, health departments, and fire departments in the event of an emergency;
(6)
the implementation of a safety and security audit as required by Subsection (b); and
(7)
any other requirements established by the Texas School Safety Center in consultation with the agency and relevant local law enforcement agencies.
(b)
At least once every three years, each school district or public junior college district shall conduct a safety and security audit of the district’s facilities. A district, or a person included in the registry established by the Texas School Safety Center under Section 37.2091 (Registry of Persons Providing School Safety or Security Consulting Services) who is engaged by the district to conduct a safety and security audit, shall follow safety and security audit procedures developed by the Texas School Safety Center in coordination with the commissioner of education or commissioner of higher education, as applicable.
(b-1)
In a school district’s safety and security audit required under Subsection (b), the district must certify that the district used the funds provided to the district through the school safety allotment under Section 48.115 (School Safety Allotment) only for the purposes provided by that section.
(c)
A school district or public junior college district shall report the results of the safety and security audit conducted under Subsection (b) to the district’s board of trustees and, in the manner required by the Texas School Safety Center, to the Texas School Safety Center. The report provided to the Texas School Safety Center under this subsection must be signed by:
(1)
for a school district, the district’s board of trustees and superintendent; or
(2)
* * *