Tex. Educ. Code Section 7.057
Appeals
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
(1)
the school laws of this state; or
(2)
actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:
(B)
a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.
(a-1)
A person is not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of Title 1 or this title to which Title 1 or this title makes reference or with which Title 1 or this title requires compliance.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), the commissioner after due notice to the parties interested shall, not later than the 180th day after the date an appeal under Subsection (a) is filed, hold a hearing and issue a decision without cost to the parties involved. In conducting a hearing under this subsection, the commissioner has the same authority relating to discovery and conduct of a hearing as a hearing examiner has under Subchapter F (Applicability), Chapter 21 (Educators). This section does not deprive any party of any legal remedy.
(c)
In an appeal against a school district, the commissioner shall, not later than the 240th day after the date the appeal is filed, issue a decision based on a review of the record developed at the district level under a substantial evidence standard of review. The parties to the appeal may agree in writing to extend, by not more than 60 days, the date by which the commissioner must issue a decision under this subsection. A school district’s disclosure of the record to the commissioner under this subsection is not an offense under Section 551.146 (Disclosure of Certified Agenda or Recording of Closed Meeting; Offense; Penalty; Civil Liability), Government Code.
(d)
A person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County. An appeal must be made by serving the commissioner with citation issued and served in the manner provided by law for civil suits. The petition must state the action or decision from which the appeal is taken. At trial, the court shall determine all issues of law and fact, except as provided by Section 33.081 (Extracurricular Activities)(g).
(e)
This section does not apply to:
(1)
a case to which Subchapter G (Appeal to Commissioner), Chapter 21 (Educators), applies; or
(2)
a student disciplinary action under Chapter 37 (Discipline; Law and Order).
(f)
In this section:
(1)
“Record” includes, at a minimum, an audible electronic recording or written transcript of all oral testimony or argument.
(2)
“School laws of this state” means Title 1 and this title and rules adopted under those titles.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1111 (H.B. 829), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 371 (H.B. 2952), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.