Tex. Election Code Section 61.010
Wearing Name Tag or Badge in Polling Place
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not wear a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the conduct of the election, in the polling place or within 100 feet of any outside door through which a voter may enter the building in which the polling place is located.
(b)
An election judge, an election clerk, a state or federal election inspector, a certified peace officer, or a special peace officer appointed for the polling place by the presiding judge shall wear while on duty in the area described by Subsection (a) a tag or official badge that indicates the person’s name and title or position.
(c)
A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 24, 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.