Tex. Fam. Code Section 1.101
Every Marriage Presumed Valid
In order to promote the public health and welfare and to provide the necessary records, this code specifies detailed rules to be followed in establishing the marriage relationship. However, in order to provide stability for those entering into the marriage relationship in good faith and to provide for an orderly determination of parentage and security for the children of the relationship, it is the policy of this state to preserve and uphold each marriage against claims of invalidity unless a strong reason exists for holding the marriage void or voidable. Therefore, every marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 (Civil Procedure) or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 (Civil Procedure) and annulled as provided by that chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.