Tex. Fam. Code Section 154.062
Net Resources
Mentioned in
Child Support
TexasLawHelp.org, January 12, 2023
“Learn how to calculate child support, where it comes from, how long child support lasts, when and why the Office of the Attorney General may be involved, and more.”
* * *
Child Support and Lower Incomes
TexasLawHelp.org, December 27, 2022
“Are there different child support guidelines if my income is low? Yes. Starting September 1, 2021, there are different child support guidelines for people whose monthly net resources are less than $1,000.”
Bibliographic info
(a)
The court shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section.
(b)
Resources include:
(1)
100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
(2)
interest, dividends, and royalty income;
(3)
self-employment income;
(4)
net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); and
(5)
all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental security income, United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17), unemployment benefits, disability and workers’ compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.
(c)
Resources do not include:
(1)
return of principal or capital;
(2)
accounts receivable;
(3)
benefits paid in accordance with the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program or another federal public assistance program; or
(4)
payments for foster care of a child.
(d)
The court shall deduct the following items from resources to determine the net resources available for child support:
(1)
social security taxes;
(2)
federal income tax based on the tax rate for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction;
(3)
state income tax;
(4)
union dues;
(5)
expenses for the cost of health insurance, dental insurance, or cash medical support for the obligor’s child ordered by the court under Sections 154.182 (Health Care Coverage for Child) and 154.1825 (Dental Care Coverage for Child); and
(6)
if the obligor does not pay social security taxes, nondiscretionary retirement plan contributions.
(e)
In calculating the amount of the deduction for health care or dental coverage for a child under Subsection (d)(5), if the obligor has other minor dependents covered under the same health or dental insurance plan, the court shall divide the total cost to the obligor for the insurance by the total number of minor dependents, including the child, covered under the plan.
(f)
For purposes of Subsection (d)(6), a nondiscretionary retirement plan is a plan to which an employee is required to contribute as a condition of employment.
* * *
Provision of Support in Event of Death of Parent
154.017
Employment Services-related Orders for Unemployed and Underemployed Obligors
154.061
Computing Net Monthly Income
154.062
154.063
Party to Furnish Information
154.064
Medical Support and Dental Support for Child Presumptively Provided by Obligor
154.065
Self-employment Income
154.066
Intentional Unemployment or Underemployment
154.067
Deemed Income
154.068
Wage and Salary Presumption
154.069
Net Resources of Spouse
154.070
Child Support Received by Obligor
154.121
Guidelines for the Support of a Child
154.122
Application of Guidelines Rebuttably Presumed in Best Interest of Child
154.123
Additional Factors for Court to Consider
154.124
Agreement Concerning Support
154.125
Application of Guidelines to Net Resources
154.126
Application of Guidelines to Additional Net Resources
154.127
Partial Termination of Support Obligation
154.128
Computing Support for Children in More than One Household
154.129
Alternative Method of Computing Support for Children in More than One Household
154.130
Findings in Child Support Order
154.131
Retroactive Child Support
154.132
Application of Guidelines to Children of Certain Disabled Obligors
154.133
Application of Guidelines to Children of Obligors Receiving Social Security
154.181
Medical Support Order
154.182
Health Care Coverage for Child
154.183
Medical and Dental Support Additional Support Duty of Obligor
154.184
Effect of Order
154.185
Parent to Furnish Information
154.186
Notice to Employer Concerning Medical Support or Dental Support
154.187
Duties of Employer
154.188
Failure to Provide or Pay for Required Health Insurance or Dental Insurance
154.189
Notice of Termination or Lapse of Insurance Coverage
154.190
Reenrolling Child for Insurance Coverage
154.191
Remedy Not Exclusive
154.192
Cancellation or Elimination of Insurance Coverage for Child
154.193
Medical Support Order or Dental Support Order Not Qualified
154.241
Local Registry
154.242
Payment or Transfer of Child Support Payments by Electronic Funds Transfer
154.243
Production of Child Support Payment Record
154.301
Definitions
154.302
Court-ordered Support for Disabled Child
154.303
Standing to Sue
154.304
General Procedure
154.305
Specific Procedures
154.307
Modification and Enforcement
154.308
Remedy Not Exclusive
154.309
Possession of or Access to Adult Disabled Child
154.0655
Imputation of Income
154.1815
Dental Support Order
154.1825
Dental Care Coverage for Child
154.1826
Health Care Program for Certain Children in Title Iv-d Cases
154.1827
Administrative Adjustment of Medical Support Order
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024
§ 154.062’s source at texas​.gov