Tex.
Fam. Code Section 2.007
Affidavit of Absent Applicant
(1)
the absent applicant’s full name, including the maiden surname of a female applicant, address, date of birth, place of birth, including city, county, and state, citizenship, and social security number, if any;(2)
a declaration that the absent applicant has not been divorced within the last 30 days;(3)
a declaration that the absent applicant is:(A)
not presently married; or(B)
married to the other applicant and they wish to marry again;(4)
a declaration that the other applicant is not presently married and is not related to the absent applicant as:(A)
an ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption;(B)
a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(C)
a parent’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(D)
a son or daughter of a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(E)
a current or former stepchild or stepparent; or(F)
a son or daughter of a parent’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(5)
a declaration that the absent applicant desires to marry and the name, age, and address of the person to whom the absent applicant desires to be married;(6)
the approximate date on which the marriage is to occur;(7)
the reason the absent applicant is unable to appear personally before the county clerk for the issuance of the license; and(8)
the appointment of any adult, other than the other applicant, to act as proxy for the purpose of participating in the ceremony, if the absent applicant is:(A)
a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in another country in support of combat or another military operation; and(B)
unable to attend the ceremony.
Source:
Section 2.007 — Affidavit of Absent Applicant, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.2.htm#2.007
(accessed Mar. 23, 2024).