Tex. Fam. Code Section 263.403
Monitored Return of Child to Parent
(a)
Notwithstanding Section 263.401 (Dismissal After One Year; New Trials; Extension), the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that:
(1)
finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest of the child;
(2)
orders the department to:
(A)
return the child to the child’s parent; or
(B)
transition the child, according to a schedule determined by the department or court, from substitute care to the parent while the parent completes the remaining requirements imposed under a service plan and specified in the temporary order that are necessary for the child’s return;
(3)
orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator of the child; and
(4)
orders the department to monitor the child’s placement to ensure that the child is in a safe environment.
(a-1)
Unless the court has granted an extension under Section 263.401 (Dismissal After One Year; New Trials; Extension)(b), the department or the parent may request the court to retain jurisdiction for an additional six months as necessary for a parent to complete the remaining requirements under a service plan in a transition monitored return under Subsection (a)(2)(B).
(b)
If the court renders an order under this section, the court shall:
(1)
include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order; and
(2)
schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.
(c)
If before the dismissal of the suit or the commencement of the trial on the merits a child placed with a parent under this section must be moved from that home by the department or the court renders a temporary order terminating the transition order issued under Subsection (a)(2)(B), the court shall, at the time of the move or order, schedule a new date for dismissal of the suit. The new dismissal date may not be later than the original dismissal date established under Section 263.401 (Dismissal After One Year; New Trials; Extension) or the 180th day after the date the child is moved or the order is rendered under this subsection, whichever date is later.
(d)
If the court renders an order under this section, the court must include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 90, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. Renumbered from Family Code Sec. 263.402 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1090, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 866 (H.B. 1481), Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 317 (H.B. 7), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 8 (H.B. 567), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2021.