Tex. Fam. Code Section 33.003
Judicial Approval
(a)
A pregnant minor may file an application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
* * *
a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in a contiguous county; or
(C)
a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in the county in which the facility at which the minor intends to obtain the abortion is located; or
(4)
a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in the county in which the facility at which the minor intends to obtain the abortion is located, if the minor is not a resident of this state.
(c)
The application must:
(1)
be made under oath;
(2)
include:
(A)
a statement that the minor is pregnant;
(B)
a statement that the minor is unmarried, is under 18 years of age, and has not had her disabilities removed under Chapter 31 (Removal of Disabilities of Minority);
(C)
a statement that the minor wishes to have an abortion without the notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian;
(D)
a statement as to whether the minor has retained an attorney and, if she has retained an attorney, the name, address, and telephone number of her attorney; and
(E)
a statement about the minor’s current residence, including the minor’s physical address, mailing address, and telephone number; and
(3)
be accompanied by the sworn statement of the minor’s attorney under Subsection (r), if the minor has retained an attorney to assist the minor with filing the application under this section.
(d)
The clerk of the court shall deliver a courtesy copy of the application made under this section to the judge who is to hear the application.
(e)
The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor who shall represent the best interest of the minor. If the minor has not retained an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor. The guardian ad litem may not also serve as the minor’s attorney ad litem.
(f)
The court may appoint to serve as guardian ad litem:
(1)
a person who may consent to treatment for the minor under Sections 32.001 (Consent by Non-parent)(a)(1)-(3);
(2)
a psychiatrist or an individual licensed or certified as a psychologist under Chapter 501 (Psychologists), Occupations Code;
(3)
an appropriate employee of the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(4)
a member of the clergy; or
(5)
another appropriate person selected by the court.
(g)
The court shall fix a time for a hearing on an application filed under Subsection (a) and shall keep a record of all testimony and other oral proceedings in the action.
(g-1)
The pregnant minor must appear before the court in person and may not appear using videoconferencing, telephone conferencing, or other remote electronic means.
(h)
* * *
The court shall enter an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian and shall execute the required forms if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, as defined by Section 101.007 (Clear and Convincing Evidence), that:
(1)
the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; or
(2)
the notification and attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor.
(j)
If the court finds that the minor does not meet the requirements of Subsection (i-3), the court may not authorize the minor to consent to an abortion without the notification authorized under Section 33.002 (Parental Notice)(a)(1) and consent under Section 33.0021 (Consent Required).
(k)
The court may not notify a parent, managing conservator, or guardian that the minor is pregnant or that the minor wants to have an abortion. The court proceedings shall be conducted in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the identity of the minor. The application and all other court documents pertaining to the proceedings are confidential and privileged and are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code, or to discovery, subpoena, or other legal process. Confidential records pertaining to a minor under this subsection may be disclosed to the minor.
(l)
An order of the court issued under this section is confidential and privileged and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code, or discovery, subpoena, or other legal process. The order may not be released to any person but the pregnant minor, the pregnant minor’s guardian ad litem, the pregnant minor’s attorney, the physician who is to perform the abortion, another person designated to receive the order by the minor, or a governmental agency or attorney in a criminal or administrative action seeking to assert or protect the interest of the minor. The supreme court may adopt rules to permit confidential docketing of an application under this section.
(l-1)
The clerk of the court, at intervals prescribed by the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System, shall submit a report to the office that includes, for each case filed under this section:
(1)
the case number and style;
(2)
the applicant’s county of residence;
(3)
the court of appeals district in which the proceeding occurred;
(4)
the date of filing;
(5)
the date of disposition; and
(6)
the disposition of the case.
(l-2)
The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall annually compile and publish a report aggregating the data received under Subsections (l-1)(3) and (6). A report submitted under Subsection (l-1) is confidential and privileged and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code, or to discovery, subpoena, or other legal process. A report under this subsection must protect the confidentiality of:
(1)
* * *