Tex. Fam. Code Section 33.003
Judicial Approval
(a)
A pregnant minor may file an application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
* * *
In determining whether the notification and the attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor, the court may inquire as to:
(1)
the minor’s reasons for not wanting to notify and obtain consent from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian;
(2)
whether notification or the attempt to obtain consent may lead to physical or sexual abuse;
(3)
whether the pregnancy was the result of sexual abuse by a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; and
(4)
any history of physical or sexual abuse from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
(i-3)
The court shall enter an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian and shall execute the required forms if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, as defined by Section 101.007 (Clear and Convincing Evidence), that:
(1)
the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; or
(2)
the notification and attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor.
(j)
If the court finds that the minor does not meet the requirements of Subsection (i-3), the court may not authorize the minor to consent to an abortion without the notification authorized under Section 33.002 (Parental Notice)(a)(1) and consent under Section 33.0021 (Consent Required).
(k)
The court may not notify a parent, managing conservator, or guardian that the minor is pregnant or that the minor wants to have an abortion. The court proceedings shall be conducted in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the identity of the minor. The application and all other court documents pertaining to the proceedings are confidential and privileged and are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552
* * *