Tex. Fam. Code Section 33.003
Judicial Approval
(a)
A pregnant minor may file an application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
* * *
The court shall fix a time for a hearing on an application filed under Subsection (a) and shall keep a record of all testimony and other oral proceedings in the action.
(g-1)
The pregnant minor must appear before the court in person and may not appear using videoconferencing, telephone conferencing, or other remote electronic means.
(h)
The court shall rule on an application submitted under this section and shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law not later than 5 p.m. on the fifth business day after the date the application is filed with the court. On request by the minor, the court shall grant an extension of the period specified by this subsection. If a request for an extension is made, the court shall rule on an application and shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law not later than 5 p.m. on the fifth business day after the date the minor states she is ready to proceed to hearing. Proceedings under this section shall be given precedence over other pending matters to the extent necessary to assure that the court reaches a decision promptly, regardless of whether the minor is granted an extension under this subsection.
(i)
The court shall determine by clear and convincing evidence, as described by Section 101.007 (Clear and Convincing Evidence), whether:
(1)
the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; or
(2)
the notification and attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor.
(i-1)
In determining whether the minor meets the requirements of Subsection (i)(1), the court shall consider the experience, perspective, and judgment of the minor. The court may:
(1)
consider all relevant factors, including:
(A)
the minor’s age;
(B)
the minor’s life experiences, such as working, traveling independently, or managing her own financial affairs; and
(C)
steps taken by the minor to explore her options and the consequences of those options;
(2)
inquire as to the minor’s reasons for seeking an abortion;
(3)
consider the degree to which the minor is informed about the state-published informational materials described by Chapter 171 (Abortion), Health and Safety Code; and
(4)
require the minor to be evaluated by a licensed mental health counselor, who shall return the evaluation to the court for review within three business days.
(i-2)
In determining whether the notification and the attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor, the court may inquire as to:
(1)
the minor’s reasons for not wanting to notify and obtain consent from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian;
(2)
whether notification or the attempt to obtain consent may lead to physical or sexual abuse;
(3)
whether the pregnancy was the result of sexual abuse by a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; and
(4)
any history of physical or sexual abuse from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
(i-3)
The court shall enter an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian and shall execute the required forms if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, as defined by Section 101.007 (Clear and Convincing Evidence), that:
(1)
the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; or
(2)
the notification and attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor.
(j)
* * *