Tex. Gov't Code Section 311.023
Statute Construction Aids
In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1)
object sought to be attained;
(2)
circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3)
legislative history;
(4)
common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5)
consequences of a particular construction;
(6)
administrative construction of the statute; and
(7)
title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.