Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 42.046
Designation of a Planned Unit Development District in Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a)
The governing body of a municipality that has disannexed territory previously annexed for limited purposes may designate an area within its extraterritorial jurisdiction as a planned unit development district by written agreement with the owner of the land under Subsection (b). The agreement shall be recorded in the deed records of the county or counties in which the land is located. A planned unit development district designated under this section shall contain no less than 250 acres. If there are more than four owners of land to be designated as a single planned unit development, each owner shall appoint a single person to negotiate with the municipality and authorize that person to bind each owner for purposes of this section.
(b)
An agreement governing the creation, development, and existence of a planned unit development district established under this section shall be between the governing body of the municipality and the owner of the land subject to the agreement. The agreement shall not be effective until signed by both parties and by any other person with an interest in the land, as that interest is evidenced by an instrument recorded in the deed records of the county or counties in which the land is located. The parties may agree:
(1)
to guarantee continuation of the extraterritorial status of the planned unit development district and its immunity from annexation by the municipality for a period not to exceed 15 years after the effective date of the agreement;
(2)
to authorize certain land uses and development within the planned unit development;
(3)
to authorize enforcement by the municipality of certain municipal land use and development regulations within the planned unit development district, in the same manner such regulations are enforced within the municipality’s boundaries, as may be agreed by the landowner and the municipality;
(4)
to vary any watershed protection regulations;
(5)
to authorize or restrict the creation of political subdivisions within the planned unit development district; and
(6)
to such other terms and considerations the parties consider appropriate.
(c)
The agreement between the governing body of the municipality and the owner of the land within the planned unit development district shall be binding upon all subsequent governing bodies of the municipality and subsequent owners of the land within the planned unit development district for the term of the agreement.
(d)
An agreement or a decision made under this section and an action taken under the agreement by the parties to the agreement are not subject to an approval or an appeal brought under Section 26.177 (Water Pollution Control Duties of Cities), Water Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 1, eff. June 8, 1991.