Tex. Prop. Code Section 62.021
Person Entitled to Lien
(a)
A broker has a lien on a seller’s or lessor’s commercial real estate interest in the amount specified by the commission agreement if:
(1)
the broker has earned a commission under a commission agreement signed by the seller or lessor of the commercial real estate interest or the seller’s or lessor’s authorized agent; and
(2)
a notice of lien is recorded and indexed as provided by Section 62.024 (Filing of Notice of Lien).
(b)
A broker has a lien on the commercial real estate interest purchased by a prospective buyer in the amount specified by the commission agreement if:
(1)
the broker has earned a commission under a commission agreement signed by the prospective buyer of the commercial real estate interest or the prospective buyer’s authorized agent; and
(2)
a notice of lien is recorded and indexed as provided by Section 62.024 (Filing of Notice of Lien).
(c)
A broker has a lien on the leasehold interest in the commercial real estate that a prospective tenant leases in the amount specified by the commission agreement if:
(1)
the broker has earned a commission under a commission agreement signed by the prospective tenant of the commercial real estate interest or the prospective tenant’s authorized agent; and
(2)
a notice of lien is recorded and indexed as provided by Section 62.024 (Filing of Notice of Lien).
(d)
A lien described by this section is available only to the broker named in the commission agreement. The lien is not available to an employee or independent contractor of the broker.
(e)
The broker’s right to claim a lien based on the commission agreement must be disclosed in the commission agreement.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1571, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.