Tex. Prop. Code Section 92.153
Security Devices Required Without Necessity of Tenant Request
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (b), (e), (f), (g), and (h) and without necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling must be equipped with:
(1)
a window latch on each exterior window of the dwelling;
(2)
a doorknob lock or keyed dead bolt on each exterior door;
(3)
a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass door of the dwelling;
(4)
a sliding door handle latch or a sliding door security bar on each exterior sliding glass door of the dwelling; and
(5)
a keyless bolting device and a door viewer on each exterior door of the dwelling.
(b)
If the dwelling has French doors, one door of each pair of French doors must meet the requirements of Subsection (a) and the other door must have:
(1)
a keyed dead bolt or keyless bolting device capable of insertion into the doorjamb above the door and a keyless bolting device capable of insertion into the floor or threshold, each with a bolt having a throw of one inch or more; or
(2)
a bolt installed inside the door and operated from the edge of the door, capable of insertion into the doorjamb above the door, and another bolt installed inside the door and operated from the edge of the door capable of insertion into the floor or threshold, each bolt having a throw of three-fourths inch or more.
(c)
A security device required by Subsection (a) or (b) must be installed at the landlord’s expense.
(d)
Subsections (a) and (b) apply only when a tenant is in possession of a dwelling.
(e)
A keyless bolting device is not required to be installed at the landlord’s expense on an exterior door if:
(1)
the dwelling is part of a multiunit complex in which the majority of dwelling units are leased to tenants who are over 55 years of age or who have a physical or mental disability;
(2)
a tenant or occupant in the dwelling is over 55 years of age or has a physical or mental disability; and
(3)
the landlord is expressly required or permitted to periodically check on the well-being or health of the tenant as a part of a written lease or other written agreement.
(f)
A keyless bolting device is not required to be installed at the landlord’s expense if a tenant or occupant in the dwelling is over 55 years of age or has a physical or mental disability, the tenant requests, in writing, that the landlord deactivate or not install the keyless bolting device, and the tenant certifies in the request that the tenant or occupant is over 55 years of age or has a physical or mental disability. The request must be a separate document and may not be included as part of a lease agreement. A landlord is not exempt as provided by this subsection if the landlord knows or has reason to know that the requirements of this subsection are not fulfilled.
(g)
A keyed dead bolt or a doorknob lock is not required to be installed at the landlord’s expense on an exterior door if at the time the tenant agrees to lease the dwelling:
(1)
at least one exterior door usable for normal entry into the dwelling has both a keyed dead bolt and a keyless bolting device, installed in accordance with the height, strike plate, and throw requirements of Section 92.154 (Height, Strike Plate, and Throw Requirements--keyed Dead Bolt or Keyless Bolting Device); and
(2)
all other exterior doors have a keyless bolting device installed in accordance with the height, strike plate, and throw requirements of Section 92.154 (Height, Strike Plate, and Throw Requirements--keyed Dead Bolt or Keyless Bolting Device).
(h)
A security device required by this section must be operable throughout the time a tenant is in possession of a dwelling. However, a landlord may deactivate or remove the locking mechanism of a doorknob lock or remove any device not qualifying as a keyless bolting device if a keyed dead bolt has been installed on the same door.
(i)
A landlord is subject to the tenant remedies provided by Section 92.164 (Tenant Remedies for Landlord’s Failure to Install or Rekey Certain Security Devices)(a)(4) if the landlord:
(1)
deactivates or does not install a keyless bolting device, claiming an exemption under Subsection (e), (f), or (g); and
(2)
knows or has reason to know that the requirements of the subsection granting the exemption are not fulfilled.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 357, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 869, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.