Tex.
Tax Code Section 151.006
Sale for Resale
(1)
tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of reselling it as a taxable item as defined by Section 151.010 (Taxable Item) in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States in the normal course of business in the form or condition in which it is acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property or taxable service;(2)
tangible personal property to a purchaser for the sole purpose of the purchaser’s leasing or renting it in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States in the normal course of business to another person, but not if incidental to the leasing or renting of real estate;(3)
tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States as an integral part of a taxable service;(4)
a taxable service performed on tangible personal property that is held for sale by the purchaser of the taxable service; or(5)
tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of transferring it as an integral part of performing a contract, or a subcontract of a contract, for the sale, other than the lease or rental, of tangible personal property with an entity or organization exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter under Section 151.309 (Governmental Entities) or 151.310 (Religious, Educational, and Public Service Organizations) only if the purchaser:(A)
allocates and bills to the contract the cost of the property or service as a direct or indirect cost; and(B)
transfers title to the property to the exempt entity or organization under the contract and any applicable acquisition regulations.(b)
Subsection (a)(3) applies to a transfer of a wireless voice communication device as an integral part of a taxable service, regardless of whether there is a separate charge for the wireless voice communication device or whether the purchaser is the provider of the taxable service, if payment for the service is a condition for receiving the wireless voice communication device.(c)
A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of performing a service not listed as a taxable service under Section 151.0101, regardless of whether title transfers to the service provider’s customer, unless the tangible personal property or taxable service is purchased for the purpose of performing a contract, or a subcontract of a contract, for a service, including a taxable service under Section 151.0101, with any branch of the Department of Defense, Department of Homeland Security, Department of Energy, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Central Intelligence Agency, National Security Agency, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or National Reconnaissance Office to the extent allocated and billed to the contract with the federal government.(d)
A sale for resale includes the sale of a computer program to a provider of Internet hosting who acquires the computer program from an unrelated vendor for the purpose of selling the right to use the computer program to an unrelated user of the provider’s Internet hosting services in the normal course of business and in the form or condition in which the provider acquired the computer program. For purposes of this subsection, the purchase of the computer program by the provider qualifies as a sale for resale only if the provider offers the unrelated user a selection of computer programs that are available to the public for purchase directly from an unrelated vendor and executes a written contract with the unrelated user that specifies the name of the computer program sold to the unrelated user and includes a charge to the unrelated user for computing hardware. This subsection applies, notwithstanding Section 151.302 (Sales for Resale)(b), if the unrelated user purchases the right to use the computer program from the provider through the acquisition of a license and the provider does not retain the right to use the computer program under that license. The performance by the provider of routine maintenance of the computer program that is recommended or required by the unrelated vendor of the computer program does not affect the application of this subsection. In this subsection, “Internet hosting” has the meaning assigned by Section 151.108 (Internet Hosting)(a).(e)
A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of using, consuming, or expending it in, or incorporating it into, an oil or gas well in the performance of an oil well service taxable under Chapter 191 (Miscellaneous Occupation Taxes).(1)
the taxable item sold, leased, or rented;(2)
the materials used, labor or service employed, interest, losses, or other expenses;(3)
the transportation or installation of tangible personal property; or(4)
transportation incident to the performance of a taxable service.(b)
The total amount for which a taxable item is sold, leased, or rented includes a service that is a part of the sale and the amount of credit given to the purchaser by the seller.(c)
“Sales price” or “receipts” does not include any of the following if separately identified to the customer by such means as an invoice, billing, sales slip or ticket, or contract:(1)
a cash discount allowed on the sale;(2)
the amount charged for tangible personal property returned by a customer if the total amount charged is refunded by cash or credit;(3)
* * *