Tex. Tax Code Section 151.318
Property Used in Manufacturing
(a)
The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer:
(1)
tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(2)
tangible personal property directly used or consumed in or during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication operation and directly makes or causes a chemical or physical change to:
(A)
the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale; or
(B)
any intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(3)
services performed directly on the product being manufactured prior to its distribution for sale and for the purpose of making the product more marketable;
(4)
actuators, steam production equipment and its fuel, in-process flow through tanks, cooling towers, generators, heat exchangers, transformers and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the transformers, electronic control room equipment, computerized control units, pumps, compressors, and hydraulic units, that are used to power, supply, support, or control equipment that qualifies for exemption under Subdivision (2) or (5) or to generate electricity, chilled water, or steam for ultimate sale; transformers located at an electric generating facility that increase the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale, the electrical cable that carries the electricity from the electric generating equipment to the step-up transformers, and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the step-up transformers; and transformers that decrease the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the step-down transformers;
(5)
tangible personal property used or consumed in the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary and essential to a pollution control process;
(6)
lubricants, chemicals, chemical compounds, gases, or liquids that are used or consumed during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if their use or consumption is necessary and essential to prevent the decline, failure, lapse, or deterioration of equipment exempted by this section;
(7)
gases used on the premises of a manufacturing plant to prevent contamination of raw material or product, or to prevent a fire, explosion, or other hazardous or environmentally damaging situation at any stage in the manufacturing process or in loading or storage of the product or raw material on premises;
(8)
tangible personal property used or consumed during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary and essential to a quality control process that tests tangible personal property that is being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(9)
safety apparel or work clothing that is used during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if:
(A)
the manufacturing process would not be possible without the use of the apparel or clothing; and
(B)
the apparel or clothing is not resold to the employee;
(10)
tangible personal property used or consumed in the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary and essential to comply with federal, state, or local laws or rules that establish requirements related to public health; and
(11)
tangible personal property specifically installed to:
(A)
reduce water use and wastewater flow volumes from the manufacturing, processing, fabrication, or repair operation;
(B)
reuse and recycle wastewater streams generated within the manufacturing, processing, fabrication, or repair operation; or
(C)
treat wastewater from another industrial or municipal source for the purpose of replacing existing freshwater sources in the manufacturing, processing, fabrication, or repair operation.
(b)
The exemption includes:
(1)
chemicals, catalysts, and other materials that are used during a manufacturing, processing, or fabrication operation to produce or induce a chemical or physical change, to remove impurities, or to make the product more marketable;
(2)
semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment; and
(3)
pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment that are installed as part of the construction of a new facility on which construction began after July 1, 2003.
(c)
The exemption does not include:
(1)
intraplant transportation equipment, including intraplant transportation equipment used to move a product or raw material in connection with the manufacturing process and specifically including all piping and conveyor systems, provided that the following remain eligible for the exemption:
(A)
* * *