Tex. Tax Code Section 151.318
Property Used in Manufacturing
(a)
The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer:
* * *
A person engaged in overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing jet turbine aircraft engines and their component parts is entitled to an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter for the purchase of machinery, equipment, or replacement parts or accessories with a useful life in excess of six months, or supplies, including aluminum oxide, nitric acid, and sodium cyanide, used in electrochemical plating or a similar process that are used or consumed in the overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing.
(o)
The production of a publication for the dissemination of news of a general character and of a general interest that is printed on newsprint and distributed to the general public free of charge at a daily, weekly, or other short interval is considered “manufacturing” for purposes of this section.
(p)
For the purposes of this section, the manufacturing of computer software begins with the design and writing of the code or program for the software and includes the testing or demonstration of the software.
(q)
For purposes of Subsection (b), “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment” means all tangible personal property, without regard to whether the property is affixed to or incorporated into realty, used in connection with the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication in a cleanroom environment of a semiconductor product, without regard to whether the property is actually contained in the cleanroom environment. The term includes integrated systems, fixtures, and piping, all property necessary or adapted to reduce contamination or to control airflow, temperature, humidity, chemical purity, or other environmental conditions or manufacturing tolerances, and production equipment and machinery. The term does not include the building or a permanent, nonremovable component of the building, that houses the cleanroom environment. The term includes moveable cleanroom partitions and cleanroom lighting. “Semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment” are not “intraplant transportation equipment” as that term is used in Subsection (c)(1).
(q-1)
For purposes of Subsection (b), “pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment” means all tangible personal property, without regard to whether the property is affixed to or incorporated into realty, used in connection with the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication in a cleanroom environment of a pharmaceutical biotechnology product, without regard to whether the property is actually contained in the cleanroom environment. The term includes integrated systems, fixtures, and piping, all property necessary or adapted to reduce contamination or to control airflow, temperature, humidity, chemical purity, or other environmental conditions or manufacturing tolerances, and production equipment and machinery. The term does not include the building or a permanent, nonremovable component of the building that houses the cleanroom environment. The term includes moveable cleanroom partitions and cleanroom lighting. “Pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment” are not “intraplant transportation equipment” as that term is used in Subsection (c)(1).
(r)
A taxpayer claiming an exemption under this section has the burden of proof that the exemption is applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.
(s)
The following do not apply to the semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q) or the pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q-1):
(1)
limitations in Subsection (a)(2) that refer to tangible personal property directly causing chemical and physical changes to the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(2)
Subsection (c)(1); and
(3)
Subsection (c)(4).
(t)
In addition to the other items exempted under this section, pre-press machinery, equipment, and supplies, including computers, cameras, photographic props, film, film developing chemicals, veloxes, plate-making machinery, plate metal, litho negatives, color separation negatives, proofs of color negatives, production art work, and typesetting or composition proofs, that are necessary and essential to and used in connection with the printing process are exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter if they are purchased by a person engaged in:
(1)
printing or imprinting tangible personal property for sale; or
(2)
producing a publication for the dissemination of news of a general character and of a general interest that is printed on newsprint and distributed to the general public free of charge at a daily, weekly, or other short interval.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1564, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 13, 19, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 26; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 154, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 14.081(a); Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 14, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 17, eff. Oct. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.40, eff. July 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 22, eff. Oct. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 1 to 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(91), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467,
* * *