Tex. Tax Code Section 151.318
Property Used in Manufacturing
(a)
The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer:
* * *
tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(2)
tangible personal property directly used or consumed in or during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication operation and directly makes or causes a chemical or physical change to:
(A)
the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale; or
(B)
any intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(3)
services performed directly on the product being manufactured prior to its distribution for sale and for the purpose of making the product more marketable;
(4)
actuators, steam production equipment and its fuel, in-process flow through tanks, cooling towers, generators, heat exchangers, transformers and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the transformers, electronic control room equipment, computerized control units, pumps, compressors, and hydraulic units, that are used to power, supply, support, or control equipment that qualifies for exemption under Subdivision (2) or (5) or to generate electricity, chilled water, or steam for ultimate sale; transformers located at an electric generating facility that increase the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale, the electrical cable that carries the electricity from the electric generating equipment to the step-up transformers, and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses,
* * *
machinery and equipment or supplies to the extent not otherwise exempted under this section used to maintain or store tangible personal property; or
(5)
tangible personal property used in the transmission or distribution of electricity, including transformers, cable, switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units not otherwise exempted under this section, and lines, conduit, towers, and poles.
(d)
In this section, “manufacturing” includes each operation beginning with the first stage in the production of tangible personal property and ending with the completion of tangible personal property having the physical properties (including packaging, if any) that it has when transferred by the manufacturer to another.
(e)
This section does not apply to any taxable item rented or leased for less than one year to a person engaged in manufacturing.
(f)
For purposes of Subsection (c)(1), piping through which material is transported forward from one single item of manufacturing equipment and its ancillary support equipment to another single item of manufacturing equipment and its ancillary support equipment is not considered a component part of a single item of manufacturing equipment and is not exempt. An integrated group of manufacturing and processing machines and ancillary equipment that operate together to create or produce the product or an intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product is not a single item of manufacturing equipment.
(g)
Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 4.01(3), eff. June 19, 1999.
(h)
to (m) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
(n)
A person engaged in overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing jet turbine aircraft engines and their component parts is entitled to an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter for the purchase of machinery, equipment, or replacement parts or accessories with a useful life in excess of six months, or supplies, including aluminum oxide, nitric acid, and sodium cyanide, used in electrochemical plating or a similar process that are used or consumed in the overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing.
(o)
The production of a publication for the dissemination of news of a general character and of a general interest that is printed on newsprint and distributed to the general public free of charge at a daily, weekly, or other short interval is considered “manufacturing” for purposes of this section.
(p)
For the purposes of this section, the manufacturing of computer software begins with the design and writing of the code or program for the software and includes the testing or demonstration of the software.
(q)
For purposes of Subsection (b), “semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment” means all tangible personal property, without regard to whether the property is affixed to or incorporated into realty, used in connection with the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication in a cleanroom environment of a semiconductor product, without regard to whether the property is actually contained in the cleanroom environment. The term includes integrated systems, fixtures, and piping, all property necessary or adapted to reduce contamination or to control airflow, temperature, humidity, chemical purity, or other environmental conditions or manufacturing tolerances, and production equipment and machinery. The term does not include the building or a permanent, nonremovable component of the building, that houses the cleanroom environment. The term includes moveable cleanroom partitions and cleanroom lighting. “Semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment” are not “intraplant transportation equipment” as that term is used in Subsection (c)(1).
(q-1)
* * *