Tex. Tax Code Section 151.318
Property Used in Manufacturing
(a)
The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer:
* * *
maintenance supplies not otherwise exempted under this section, maintenance equipment, janitorial supplies or equipment, office equipment or supplies, equipment or supplies used in sales or distribution activities, research or development of new products, or transportation activities;
(4)
machinery and equipment or supplies to the extent not otherwise exempted under this section used to maintain or store tangible personal property; or
(5)
tangible personal property used in the transmission or distribution of electricity, including transformers, cable, switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units not otherwise exempted under this section, and lines, conduit, towers, and poles.
(d)
In this section, “manufacturing” includes each operation beginning with the first stage in the production of tangible personal property and ending with the completion of tangible personal property having the physical properties (including packaging, if any) that it has when transferred by the manufacturer to another.
(e)
This section does not apply to any taxable item rented or leased for less than one year to a person engaged in manufacturing.
(f)
For purposes of Subsection (c)(1), piping through which material is transported forward from one single item of manufacturing equipment and its ancillary support equipment to another single item of manufacturing equipment and its ancillary support equipment is not considered a component part of a single item of manufacturing equipment and is not exempt. An integrated group of manufacturing and processing machines and ancillary equipment that operate together to create or produce the product or an intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product is not a single item of manufacturing equipment.
(g)
Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 4.01(3), eff. June 19, 1999.
(h)
to (m) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
(n)
A person engaged in overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing jet turbine aircraft engines and their component parts is entitled to an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter for the purchase of machinery, equipment, or replacement parts or accessories with a useful life in excess of six months, or supplies, including aluminum oxide, nitric acid, and sodium cyanide, used in electrochemical plating or a similar process that are used or consumed in the overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing.
(o)
The production of a publication for the dissemination of news of a general character and of a general interest that is printed on newsprint and distributed to the general public free of charge at a daily, weekly, or other short interval is considered “manufacturing” for purposes of this section.
(p)
* * *
A taxpayer claiming an exemption under this section has the burden of proof that the exemption is applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.
(s)
The following do not apply to the semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q) or the pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q-1):
(1)
limitations in Subsection (a)(2) that refer to tangible personal property directly causing chemical and physical changes to the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(2)
Subsection (c)(1); and
(3)
Subsection (c)(4).
(t)
In addition to the other items exempted under this section, pre-press machinery, equipment, and supplies, including computers, cameras, photographic props, film, film developing chemicals, veloxes, plate-making machinery, plate metal, litho negatives, color separation negatives, proofs of color negatives, production art work, and typesetting or composition proofs, that are necessary and essential to and used in connection with the printing process are exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter if they are purchased by a person engaged in:
(1)
printing or imprinting tangible personal property for sale; or
(2)
producing a publication for the dissemination of news of a general character and of a general interest that is printed on newsprint and distributed to the general public free of charge at a daily, weekly, or other short interval.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1564, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 13, 19, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 26; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 154, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 14.081(a); Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 14, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 17, eff. Oct. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.40, eff. July 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 22, eff. Oct. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 1 to 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(91), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.19, eff. Oct. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 4.01, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 22, eff. Oct. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(100), eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 106, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1266 (H.B. 3319), Sec. 6(a), eff. July 1, 2007.