Tex. Tax Code Section 171.0001
General Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Affiliated group” means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.
* * *
the date the taxable entity ceases to qualify as a new veteran-owned business as defined by Section 171.0005 (Definition of New Veteran-owned Business).
(4)
“Beginning date” means:
(A)
for a taxable entity chartered or organized in this state, the date on which the taxable entity’s charter or organization takes effect; and
(B)
for any other taxable entity, the date on which the taxable entity begins doing business in this state.
(5)
“Charter” includes a limited liability company’s certificate of organization, a limited partnership’s certificate of limited partnership, and the registration of a limited liability partnership.
(6)
“Client” means:
(A)
a client as that term is defined by Section 91.001 (Definitions), Labor Code; or
(B)
a client of a temporary employment service, as that term is defined by Section 93.001 (Definitions)(2), Labor Code, to whom individuals are assigned for a purpose described by that subdivision.
(7)
“Combined group” means taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a group report under Section 171.1014 (Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business).
(8)
“Controlling interest” means:
(A)
for a corporation, either more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of the corporation, or more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the beneficial ownership interest in the voting stock of the corporation;
(B)
for a partnership, association, trust, or other entity other than a limited liability company, more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the capital, profits, or beneficial interest in the partnership, association, trust, or other entity; and
(C)
for a limited liability company, either more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the total membership interest of the limited liability company or more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the beneficial ownership interest in the membership interest of the limited liability company.
(8-a)
“Covered employee” has the meaning assigned by Section 91.001 (Definitions), Labor Code.
(9)
“Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect for the federal tax year beginning on January 1, 2007, not including any changes made by federal law after that date, and any regulations adopted under that code applicable to that period.
(10)
“Lending institution” means an entity that makes loans and:
(A)
is regulated by the Federal Reserve Board, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Texas Department of Banking, the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner, the Credit Union Department, or any comparable regulatory body;
(B)
* * *