Tex. Tax Code Section 171.0001
General Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Affiliated group” means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.
* * *
for a corporation, either more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of the corporation, or more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the beneficial ownership interest in the voting stock of the corporation;
(B)
for a partnership, association, trust, or other entity other than a limited liability company, more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the capital, profits, or beneficial interest in the partnership, association, trust, or other entity; and
(C)
for a limited liability company, either more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the total membership interest of the limited liability company or more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the beneficial ownership interest in the membership interest of the limited liability company.
(8-a)
“Covered employee” has the meaning assigned by Section 91.001 (Definitions), Labor Code.
(9)
“Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect for the federal tax year beginning on January 1, 2007, not including any changes made by federal law after that date, and any regulations adopted under that code applicable to that period.
(10)
“Lending institution” means an entity that makes loans and:
(A)
is regulated by the Federal Reserve Board, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Texas Department of Banking, the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner, the Credit Union Department, or any comparable regulatory body;
(B)
is licensed by, registered with, or otherwise regulated by the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending;
(C)
is a “broker” or “dealer” as defined by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 at 15 U.S.C. Section 78c; or
(D)
provides financing to unrelated parties solely for agricultural production.
(10-a)
“Live entertainment event” means an event that occurs on a specific date to which tickets are sold in advance by a third-party vendor and at which:
(A)
a natural person or a group of natural persons, physically present at the venue, performs for the purpose of entertaining a ticket holder who is present at the event;
(B)
a traveling circus or animal show performs for the purpose of entertaining a ticket holder who is present at the event; or
(C)
a historical, museum-quality artifact is on display in an exhibition.
(10-b)
“Live event promotion services” means services related to the promotion, coordination, operation, or management of a live entertainment event. The term includes services related to:
(A)
the provision of staff for the live entertainment event; or
(B)
the scheduling and promotion of an artist performing or entertaining at the live entertainment event.
(11)
* * *