Tex. Tax Code Section 171.1011
Determination of Total Revenue from Entire Business
(a)
In this section, a reference to an Internal Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S, and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a different number or designation that substantially provides the same information as the original form.
* * *
industrial sand, dirt, soil, cementitious material, and caliche.
(g-10)
A taxable entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting barite shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to nonemployee agents for the performance of transportation services on behalf of the taxable entity. For purposes of this subsection, “barite” means barium sulfate (BaSO4), a mineral used as a weighing agent in oil and gas exploration.
(g-11)
A taxable entity that is primarily engaged in the business of performing landman services shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to nonemployees for the performance of landman services on behalf of the taxable entity. In this subsection, “landman services” means:
(1)
performing title searches for the purpose of determining ownership of or curing title defects related to oil, gas, other energy sources, or other related mineral or petroleum interests;
(2)
negotiating the acquisition or divestiture of mineral rights for the purpose of the exploration, development, or production of oil, gas, other energy sources, or other related mineral or petroleum interests; or
(3)
* * *
A taxable entity that is a performing rights society that licenses the public performance of nondramatic musical works on behalf of a copyright owner shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), payments made to the public performance rights holder and the copyright owner for whom the taxable entity licenses the public performance.
(h)
If the taxable entity belongs to an affiliated group, the taxable entity may not exclude payments described by Subsection (f), (g), (g-1), (g-2), (g-3), or (g-4) that are made to entities that are members of the affiliated group.
(i)
Except as provided by Subsection (g), a payment made under an ordinary contract for the provision of services in the regular course of business may not be excluded.
(j)
Any amount excluded under this section may not be included in the determination of cost of goods sold under Section 171.1012 (Determination of Cost of Goods Sold) or the determination of compensation under Section 171.1013 (Determination of Compensation).
(k)
A taxable entity that is a professional employer organization shall exclude from its total revenue payments received from a client for wages, payroll taxes on those wages, employee benefits, and workers’ compensation benefits for the covered employees of the client.
(l)
For purposes of Subsection (g)(1):
(1)
“Sales commission” means:
(A)
any form of compensation paid to a person for engaging in an act for which a license is required by Chapter 1101 (Real Estate Brokers and Sales Agents), Occupations Code; or
(B)
* * *
an intermediate care facility for individuals with an intellectual disability or a home and community-based services waiver program for individuals with an intellectual disability adopted in accordance with Section 1915(c) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396n);
(I)
a birthing center;
(J)
a nursing home;
(K)
an end stage renal disease facility licensed under Section 251.011 (License Required), Health and Safety Code; or
(L)
a pharmacy.
(3)
“Health care provider” means a taxable entity that participates in the Medicaid program, Medicare program, Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP), state workers’ compensation program, or TRICARE military health system as a provider of health care services.
(4)
“Obligation” means any bond, debenture, security, mortgage-backed security, pass-through certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness of the issuing entity. The term does not include a deposit, a repurchase agreement, a loan, a lease, a participation in a loan or pool of loans, a loan collateralized by an obligation of a United States government agency, or a loan guaranteed by a United States government agency.
(4-a)
“Pro bono services” means the direct provision of legal services to the poor, without an expectation of compensation.
(4-b)
Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1282, Sec. 37(2), eff. January 1, 2008.
(5)
* * *