Tex. Tax Code Section 171.1011
Determination of Total Revenue from Entire Business
(a)
In this section, a reference to an Internal Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S, and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a different number or designation that substantially provides the same information as the original form.
* * *
A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), flow-through funds that are mandated by law or fiduciary duty to be distributed to other entities, including taxes collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
(g)
A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract or subcontract to be distributed to other entities:
(1)
sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real estate commissions;
(2)
the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code of securities underwritten; and
(3)
subcontracting payments made under a contract or subcontract entered into by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, remediation, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.
(g-1)
A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the principal repayment of loans.
(g-2)
A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3)
A taxable entity that provides legal services shall exclude from its total revenue:
(1)
to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the following flow-through funds that are mandated by law, contract, or fiduciary duty to be distributed to the claimant by the claimant’s attorney or to other entities on behalf of a claimant by the claimant’s attorney:
(A)
* * *
has at least five full-time employees during the period on which margin is based;
(7)
is not doing business as a livery service, floral delivery service, motor coach service, taxicab service, building supply delivery service, water supply service, fuel or energy supply service, restaurant supply service, commercial moving and storage company, or overnight delivery service; and
(8)
is not delivering items that the taxable entity or an affiliated entity sold.
(g-8)
A taxable entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting aggregates shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to independent contractors for the performance of delivery services on behalf of the taxable entity. In this subsection, “aggregates” means any commonly recognized construction material removed or extracted from the earth, including dimension stone, crushed and broken limestone, crushed and broken granite, other crushed and broken stone, construction sand and gravel, industrial sand, dirt, soil, cementitious material, and caliche.
(g-10)
A taxable entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting barite shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to nonemployee agents for the performance of transportation services on behalf of the taxable entity. For purposes of this subsection, “barite” means
* * *