Tex. Tax Code Section 171.1011
Determination of Total Revenue from Entire Business
(a)
In this section, a reference to an Internal Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S, and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a different number or designation that substantially provides the same information as the original form.
(b)
In this section, a reference to an amount reportable as income on a line number on an Internal Revenue Service form is the amount entered to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law and includes the corresponding amount entered on a variant of the form, or a subsequent form, with a different line number to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law.
(c)
Except as provided by this section, and subject to Section 171.1014 (Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business), for the purpose of computing its taxable margin under Section 171.101 (Determination of Taxable Margin), the total revenue of a taxable entity is:
(1)
for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation, an amount computed by:
(A)
adding:
(i)
the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120;
(ii)
the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; and
(iii)
any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as includable in the taxable entity’s total revenue under Section 171.1015 (Reporting for Certain Partnerships in Tiered Partnership Arrangement)(b); and
(B)
subtracting:
(i)
bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection (c)(1)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting period;
(ii)
to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), foreign royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii)
to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), net distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes;
(iv)
* * *
$500 per pro bono services case handled by the attorney, but only if the attorney maintains records of the pro bono services for auditing purposes in accordance with the manner in which those services are reported to the State Bar of Texas.
(g-4)
A taxable entity that is a pharmacy cooperative shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), flow-through funds from rebates from pharmacy wholesalers that are distributed to the pharmacy cooperative’s shareholders. A taxable entity that provides a pharmacy network shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), reimbursements, pursuant to contractual agreements, for payments to pharmacies in the pharmacy network.
(g-5)
A taxable entity that is a qualified live event promotion company shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), a payment made to an artist in connection with the provision of a live entertainment event or live event promotion services.
(g-6)
A taxable entity that is a qualified destination management company as defined by Section 151.0565 (Taxable Items Sold or Provided Under Destination Management Services Contracts) shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), payments made to other persons to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the provision of destination management services as defined by Section 151.0565 (Taxable Items Sold or Provided Under Destination Management Services Contracts).
(g-7)
* * *