Tex. Tax Code Section 171.1012
Determination of Cost of Goods Sold
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Goods” means real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.
(2)
“Production” means construction, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation, raising, or growth.
(3)
(A) “Tangible personal property” means:
(i)
personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner;
(ii)
films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio programs, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas, concepts, images, or sound, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied, for which, as costs are incurred in producing the property, it is intended or is reasonably likely that any medium in which the property is embodied will be mass-distributed by the creator or any one or more third parties in a form that is not substantially altered; and
(iii)
a computer program, as defined by Section 151.0031.
(B)
“Tangible personal property” does not include:
(i)
intangible property; or
(ii)
services.
(b)
Subject to Section 171.1014 (Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business), a taxable entity that elects to subtract cost of goods sold for the purpose of computing its taxable margin shall determine the amount of that cost of goods sold as provided by this section.
(c)
The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including:
(1)
labor costs;
(2)
cost of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced;
(3)
cost of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities;
(4)
handling costs, including costs attributable to processing, assembling, repackaging, and inbound transportation costs;
(5)
storage costs, including the costs of carrying, storing, or warehousing property, subject to Subsection (e);
(6)
depreciation, depletion, and amortization, reported on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based, to the extent associated with and necessary for the production of goods, including recovery described by Section 197, Internal Revenue Code;
(7)
the cost of renting or leasing equipment, facilities, or real property directly used for the production of the goods, including pollution control equipment and intangible drilling and dry hole costs;
(8)
the cost of repairing and maintaining equipment, facilities, or real property directly used for the production of the goods, including pollution control devices;
(9)
* * *
to expense a cost of goods sold that may be allowed under this section, a cost incurred before the first day of the period on which the report is based may not be subtracted as a cost of goods sold. If the taxable entity elects to expense a cost of goods sold and later elects to capitalize that cost of goods sold, a cost expensed on a previous report may not be capitalized.
(h)
A taxable entity shall determine its cost of goods sold, except as otherwise provided by this section, in accordance with the methods used on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based. This subsection does not affect the type or category of cost of goods sold that may be subtracted under this section.
(i)
A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods. The determination of whether a taxable entity is an owner is based on all of the facts and circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens of ownership vested with the taxable entity. A taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance (as the term “maintenance” is defined in 34 T.A.C. Section 3.357) of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold. Solely for purposes of this section, a taxable entity shall be
* * *
For purposes of Subsection (k-2), “processing” means the physical or mechanical removal, separation, or treatment of crude oil, including finished petroleum products, natural gas, condensate, and natural gas liquids after those materials are produced from the earth. The term does not include the chemical or biological transformation of those materials.
(l)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a payment made by one member of an affiliated group to another member of that affiliated group not included in the combined group may be subtracted as a cost of goods sold only if it is a transaction made at arm’s length.
(m)
In this section, “arm’s length” means the standard of conduct under which entities that are not related parties and that have substantially equal bargaining power, each acting in its own interest, would negotiate or carry out a particular transaction.
(n)
In this section, “related party” means a person, corporation, or other entity, including an entity that is treated as a pass-through or disregarded entity for purposes of federal taxation, whether the person, corporation, or entity is subject to the tax under this chapter or not, in which one person, corporation, or entity, or set of related persons, corporations, or entities, directly or indirectly owns or controls a controlling interest in another entity.
(o)
If a taxable entity, including a taxable entity with respect to which cost of goods sold is determined pursuant to Section 171.1014 (Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business)(e)(1), whose principal business activity is film or television production or broadcasting or the distribution of tangible personal property described by Subsection
* * *