Tex. Tax Code Section 171.1012
Determination of Cost of Goods Sold
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Goods” means real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.
(2)
“Production” means construction, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation, raising, or growth.
(3)
(A) “Tangible personal property” means:
(i)
personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner;
(ii)
films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio programs, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas, concepts, images, or sound, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied, for which, as costs are incurred in producing the property, it is intended or is reasonably likely that any medium in which the property is embodied will be mass-distributed by the creator or any one or more third parties in a form that is not substantially altered; and
(iii)
a computer program, as defined by Section 151.0031.
(B)
“Tangible personal property” does not include:
(i)
intangible property; or
(ii)
services.
(b)
Subject to Section 171.1014 (Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business), a taxable entity that elects to subtract cost of goods sold for the purpose of computing its taxable margin shall determine the amount of that cost of goods sold as provided by this section.
(c)
The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including:
(1)
labor costs;
(2)
cost of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced;
(3)
cost of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities;
(4)
handling costs, including costs attributable to processing, assembling, repackaging, and inbound transportation costs;
(5)
storage costs, including the costs of carrying, storing, or warehousing property, subject to Subsection (e);
(6)
* * *
to capitalize that cost of goods sold, a cost expensed on a previous report may not be capitalized.
(h)
A taxable entity shall determine its cost of goods sold, except as otherwise provided by this section, in accordance with the methods used on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based. This subsection does not affect the type or category of cost of goods sold that may be subtracted under this section.
(i)
A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods. The determination of whether a taxable entity is an owner is based on all of the facts and circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens of ownership vested with the taxable entity. A taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance (as the term “maintenance” is defined in 34 T.A.C. Section 3.357) of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold. Solely for purposes of this section, a taxable entity shall be treated as the owner of goods being manufactured or produced by the entity under a contract with the federal government, including any subcontracts that support a contract with the federal government, notwithstanding that the Federal Acquisition Regulation may require that title or risk of loss with respect to those goods be transferred to the federal government before the manufacture or production of those goods is complete.
(j)
A taxable entity may not make a subtraction under this section for cost of goods sold to the extent the cost of goods sold was funded by partner contributions and deducted under Subsection (c)(13).
(k)
* * *