Tex. Tax Code Section 171.1012
Determination of Cost of Goods Sold
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Goods” means real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.
(2)
“Production” means construction, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation, raising, or growth.
(3)
(A) “Tangible personal property” means:
(i)
personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner;
(ii)
films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio programs, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas, concepts, images, or sound, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied, for which, as costs are incurred in producing the property, it is intended or is reasonably likely that any medium in which the property is embodied will be mass-distributed by the creator or any one or more third parties in a form that is not substantially altered; and
(iii)
a computer program, as defined by Section 151.0031.
(B)
“Tangible personal property” does not include:
(i)
intangible property; or
(ii)
services.
(b)
Subject to Section 171.1014 (Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business), a taxable entity that elects to subtract cost of goods sold for the purpose of computing its taxable margin shall determine the amount of that cost of goods sold as provided by this section.
(c)
The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including:
(1)
labor costs;
(2)
cost of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced;
(3)
cost of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities;
(4)
handling costs, including costs attributable to processing, assembling, repackaging, and inbound transportation costs;
(5)
storage costs, including the costs of carrying, storing, or warehousing property, subject to Subsection (e);
(6)
depreciation, depletion, and amortization, reported on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based, to the extent associated with and necessary for the production of goods, including recovery described by Section 197, Internal Revenue Code;
(7)
the cost of renting or leasing equipment, facilities, or real property directly used for the production of the goods, including pollution control equipment and intangible drilling and dry hole costs;
(8)
the cost of repairing and maintaining equipment, facilities, or real property directly used for the production of the goods, including pollution control devices;
(9)
costs attributable to research, experimental, engineering, and design activities directly related to the production of the goods, including all research or experimental expenditures described by Section 174, Internal Revenue Code;
(10)
geological and geophysical costs incurred to identify and locate property that has the potential to produce minerals;
(11)
taxes paid in relation to acquiring or producing any material, or taxes paid in relation to services that are a direct cost of production;
(12)
the cost of producing or acquiring electricity sold; and
(13)
a contribution to a partnership in which the taxable entity owns an interest that is used to fund activities, the costs of which would otherwise be treated as cost of goods sold of the partnership, but only to the extent that those costs are related to goods distributed to the taxable entity as goods-in-kind in the ordinary course of production activities rather than being sold.
(d)
In addition to the amounts includable under Subsection (c), the cost of goods sold includes the following costs in relation to the taxable entity’s goods:
(1)
deterioration of the goods;
(2)
obsolescence of the goods;
(3)
spoilage and abandonment, including the costs of rework labor, reclamation, and scrap;
(4)
if the property is held for future production, preproduction direct costs allocable to the property, including costs of purchasing the goods and of storage and handling the goods, as provided by Subsections (c)(4) and (c)(5);
(5)
postproduction direct costs allocable to the property, including storage and handling costs, as provided by Subsections (c)(4) and (c)(5);
(6)
the cost of insurance on a plant or a facility, machinery, equipment, or materials directly used in the production of the goods;
(7)
the cost of insurance on the produced goods;
(8)
the cost of utilities, including electricity, gas, and water, directly used in the production of the goods;
(9)
the costs of quality control, including replacement of defective components pursuant to standard warranty policies, inspection directly allocable to the production of the goods, and repairs and maintenance of goods; and
(10)
licensing or franchise costs, including fees incurred in securing the contractual right to use a trademark, corporate plan, manufacturing procedure, special recipe, or other similar right directly associated with the goods produced.
(e)
The cost of goods sold does not include the following costs in relation to the taxable entity’s goods:
(1)
the cost of renting or leasing equipment, facilities, or real property that is not used for the production of the goods;
(2)
selling costs, including employee expenses related to sales;
(3)
distribution costs, including outbound transportation costs;
(4)
advertising costs;
(5)
idle facility expense;
(6)
rehandling costs;
(7)
bidding costs, which are the costs incurred in the solicitation of contracts ultimately awarded to the taxable entity;
(8)
unsuccessful bidding costs, which are the costs incurred in the solicitation of contracts not awarded to the taxable entity;
(9)
interest, including interest on debt incurred or continued during the production period to finance the production of the goods;
(10)
* * *