Tex. Tax Code Section 25.26
Forfeiture of Remedy for Nonpayment of Taxes
(a)
The pendency of a motion filed under Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll) does not affect the delinquency date for the taxes on the property that is the subject of the motion. However, that delinquency date applies only to the amount of taxes required to be paid under Subsection (b). If the property owner complies with Subsection (b), the delinquency date for any additional amount of taxes due on the property is determined in the manner provided by Section 42.42 (Corrected and Supplemental Tax Bills)(c) for the determination of the delinquency date for additional taxes finally determined to be due in an appeal under Chapter 42 (Judicial Review), and that additional amount is not delinquent before that date.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), a property owner who files a motion under Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll) must pay the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is the subject of the motion that is not in dispute before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the motion.
(c)
A property owner who pays an amount of taxes greater than that required by Subsection (b) does not forfeit the property owner’s right to a final determination of the motion by making the payment. If the property owner files a timely motion under Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll), taxes paid on the property are considered paid under protest, even if paid before the motion is filed.
(d)
After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a property owner may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to the determination of a motion if the appraisal review board, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the property owner’s right of access to the board. On the motion of a party, the board shall determine compliance with this section in the same manner and by the same procedure as provided by Section 41.4115 (Forfeiture of Remedy for Nonpayment of Taxes)(d) and may set such terms and conditions on any grant of relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 771 (H.B. 1887), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 793 (H.B. 2220), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.