Tex.
Tax Code Section 33.93
Tax Warrant
(a)
A tax warrant shall direct the sheriff or a constable in the county and the collector for the municipality or the county to seize the property described in the warrant, subject to the right of redemption, for the payment of the ad valorem taxes, penalties, and interest owing on the property included in the application, any attorney’s fees included in the application as provided by Section 33.92 (Institution of Seizure)(d), the amount secured by a municipal health or safety lien on the property included in the application, and the costs of seizure and sale. The warrant shall direct the person whose property is seized to disclose to a person executing the warrant the name and address if known of any other person having an interest in the property.(b)
A bond may not be required of a municipality or county for issuance or delivery of a tax warrant, and a fee or court cost may not be charged for issuance or delivery of the warrant.(c)
On issuance of a tax warrant, the collector shall take possession of the property pending its sale by the officer charged with selling the property.
Source:
Section 33.93 — Tax Warrant, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TX/htm/TX.33.htm#33.93
(accessed Apr. 13, 2024).