Tex. Transp. Code Section 521.344
Suspension for Offenses Involving Intoxication
(a)
Except as provided by Sections 521.342(b) and 521.345 (Suspension on Order of Juvenile Court or on Order of Court Based on Alcoholic Beverage Violation by Minor), and by Subsections (d)-(i), if a person is convicted of an offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), or 49.07 (Intoxication Assault), Penal Code, the license suspension:
* * *
who is placed under community supervision under Chapter 42A (Community Supervision), Code of Criminal Procedure, and is required as a condition of community supervision to not operate a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with the device described by Article 42A.408 of that chapter, unless the person was punished under Section 49.09 (Enhanced Offenses and Penalties)(a) or (b), Penal Code, and was subject to Section 49.09 (Enhanced Offenses and Penalties)(g) of that code.
(e)
After the date has passed, according to department records, for successful completion of the educational program designed to rehabilitate persons who operated motor vehicles while intoxicated, the director shall revoke the license of a person who does not successfully complete the program or, if the person is a resident without a license to operate a motor vehicle in this state, shall issue an order prohibiting the person from obtaining a license.
(f)
After the date has passed, according to department records, for successful completion of an educational program for repeat offenders as required by Article 42A.404 (Educational Program for Certain Repeat Intoxication Offenses; Waiver), Code of Criminal Procedure, the director shall suspend the license of a person who does not successfully complete the program or, if the person is a resident without a license, shall issue an order prohibiting the person from obtaining a license.
(g)
A revocation, suspension, or prohibition order under Subsection (e) or (f) remains in effect until the department receives notice of successful completion of the educational program. The director shall promptly send notice of a revocation or prohibition order issued under Subsection (e) or (f) by:
(1)
first class mail to the person at the person’s most recent address as shown in the records of the department; or
(2)
e-mail if the person has provided an e-mail address to the department and has elected to receive notice electronically.
(g-1)
The notice provided under Subsection (g) must include the date of the revocation or prohibition order, the reason for the revocation or prohibition, and a statement that the person has the right to request in writing that a hearing be held on the revocation or prohibition. Notice is considered received on the fifth day after the date the notice is sent. A revocation or prohibition under Subsection (e) or (f) takes effect on the 30th day after the date the notice is sent. The person may request a hearing not later than the 20th day after the date the notice is sent. If the department receives a request under this subsection, the department shall set the hearing for the earliest practical time and the revocation or prohibition does not take effect until resolution of the hearing.
(h)
The hearing shall be held in a municipal or justice court in the county of the person’s residence in the manner provided for a suspension hearing under Subchapter N. The issues to be determined at the hearing are whether the person has successfully completed a required educational program and whether the period for completion of the program has passed. If the presiding officer determines that the educational program has not been completed and the period for completion has passed, the officer shall confirm the revocation or prohibition and shall notify the department of that fact. The director may not revoke or prohibit the license if the officer finds that the program has been completed, that, before the hearing, the court that originally imposed the requirement to attend an educational program has granted an extension that has not expired, or
* * *