Tex. Transp. Code Section 545.353
Authority of Texas Transportation Commission to Alter Speed Limits
(a)
If the Texas Transportation Commission determines from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation that a prima facie speed limit in this subchapter is unreasonable or unsafe on a part of the highway system, the commission, by order recorded in its minutes, and except as provided in Subsection (d), may determine and declare:
(1)
a reasonable and safe prima facie speed limit; and
(2)
another reasonable and safe speed because of wet or inclement weather.
(b)
In determining whether a prima facie speed limit on a part of the highway system is reasonable and safe, the commission shall consider the width and condition of the pavement, the usual traffic at the affected area, and other circumstances.
(c)
A prima facie speed limit that is declared by the commission under this section is effective when the commission erects signs giving notice of the new limit. A new limit that is enacted for a highway under this section is effective at all times or at other times as determined.
(d)
Except as provided by Subsection (h-1), the commission may not:
(1)
modify the rules established by Section 545.351 (Maximum Speed Requirement)(b);
(2)
establish a speed limit of more than 75 miles per hour; or
(3)
increase the speed limit for a vehicle described by Section 545.352 (Prima Facie Speed Limits)(b)(4).
(e)
The commission, in conducting the engineering and traffic investigation specified by Subsection (a), shall follow the “Procedure for Establishing Speed Zones” as adopted by the commission. The commission may revise the procedure to accommodate technological advancement in traffic operation, the design and construction of highways and motor vehicles, and the safety of the motoring public.
(f)
The commission’s authority to alter speed limits applies:
(1)
to any part of a highway officially designated or marked by the commission as part of the state highway system; and
(2)
both inside and outside the limits of a municipality, including a home-rule municipality, for a limited-access or controlled-access highway.
(g)
For purposes of this section, “wet or inclement weather” means a condition of the roadway that makes driving on the roadway unsafe and hazardous and that is caused by precipitation, including water, ice, and snow.
(h)
Notwithstanding Section 545.352 (Prima Facie Speed Limits)(b), the commission may establish a speed limit of 75 miles per hour on a part of the highway system if the commission determines that 75 miles per hour is a reasonable and safe speed for that part of the highway system.
(h-1)
Notwithstanding Section 545.352 (Prima Facie Speed Limits)(b), the commission may establish a speed limit of 80 miles per hour on a part of Interstate Highway 10 or Interstate Highway 20 in Crockett, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kerr, Kimble, Pecos, Reeves, Sutton, or Ward County if the commission determines that 80 miles per hour is a reasonable and safe speed for that part of the highway.
(h-2)
Notwithstanding Section 545.352 (Prima Facie Speed Limits)(b), the commission may establish a speed limit not to exceed 85 miles per hour on a part of the state highway system if:
(1)
that part of the highway system is designed to accommodate travel at that established speed or a higher speed; and
(2)
the commission determines, after an engineering and traffic investigation, that the established speed limit is reasonable and safe for that part of the highway system.
(i)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 265, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2011.
(j)
The commission may not determine or declare, or agree to determine or declare, a prima facie speed limit for environmental purposes on a part of the highway system.
(k)
The commission by rule may establish a variable speed limit program to allow the temporary lowering of a prima facie speed limit to address inclement weather, congestion, road construction, or any other condition that affects the safe and orderly movement of traffic on a roadway for which the commission has the authority to establish a speed limit. Notice of a speed limit established under the program may be displayed using a stationary or portable changeable message sign, as defined by Section 544.013 (Changeable Message Sign System). The program may not authorize the lowering of a speed limit to divert traffic to a toll road for the purpose of increasing revenue from toll charges. A speed limit that is established under the program:
(1)
must be based on an engineering and traffic investigation;
(2)
may be effective for all or a designated portion of the highway and may be effective for any period of the day or night, as the Texas Department of Transportation determines necessary;
(3)
may not be less than 10 miles per hour below the prima facie speed limit on the portion of the highway to which it applies; and
(4)
is effective only when the speed limit is posted and only if a sign notifying motorists of the change in speed limit is posted not less than 500 feet but not more than 1,000 feet before the point at which the speed limit begins.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.111, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1518, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1331, Sec. 25, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2257), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 259 (H.B. 1201), Sec. 11, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 265 (H.B. 1353), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 265 (H.B. 1353), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 20.019, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 427 (H.B. 1885), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.