Tex. Water Code Section 26.001
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)
“Board” means the Texas Water Development Board.
(2)
“Commission” means the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission.
(3)
“Executive administrator” means the executive administrator of the Texas Water Development Board.
* * *
“Industrial waste” means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that result from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business.
(12)
“Other waste” means garbage, refuse, decayed wood, sawdust, shavings, bark, sand, lime, cinders, ashes, offal, oil, tar, dyestuffs, acids, chemicals, salt water, or any other substance, other than sewage, industrial waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, or agricultural waste.
(13)
“Pollutant” means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, filter backwash, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt, and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into any water in the state. The term:
(A)
includes:
(i)
tail water or runoff water from irrigation associated with an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation that is located in a major sole source impairment zone as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability); or
(ii)
rainwater runoff from the confinement area of an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation that is located in a major sole source impairment zone, as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability); and
(B)
does not include tail water or runoff water from irrigation or rainwater runoff from other cultivated or uncultivated rangeland, pastureland, and farmland or rainwater runoff from an area of land located in a major sole source impairment zone, as defined by Section 26.502 (Applicability), that is not owned or controlled by an operator of an animal feeding operation or concentrated animal feeding operation on which agricultural waste is applied.
(14)
“Pollution” means the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any water in the state that renders the water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare, or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.
(15)
“Sewer system” means pipelines, conduits, storm sewers, canals, pumping stations, force mains, and all other constructions, devices, and appurtenant appliances used to transport waste.
(16)
“Treatment facility” means any plant, disposal field, lagoon, incinerator, area devoted to sanitary landfills, or other facility installed for the purpose of treating, neutralizing, or stabilizing waste.
(17)
“Disposal system” means any system for disposing of waste, including sewer systems and treatment facilities.
(18)
“Local government” means an incorporated city, a county, a river authority, or a water district or authority acting under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.
(19)
“Permit” means an order issued by the commission in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this chapter establishing the treatment which shall be given to wastes being discharged into or adjacent to any water in the state to preserve and enhance the quality of the water and specifying the conditions under which the discharge may be made.
(20)
“To discharge” includes to deposit, conduct, drain, emit, throw, run, allow to seep, or otherwise release or dispose of, or to allow, permit, or suffer any of these acts or omissions.
(21)
“Point source” means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants or wastes are or may be discharged into or adjacent to any water in the state.
(22)
“Identified state supplement to an NPDES permit” means any part of a permit on which the commission has entered a written designation to indicate that the commission has adopted that part solely in order to carry out the commission’s duties under state statutes and not in pursuance of administration undertaken to carry out a permit program under approval by the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(23)
“NPDES” means the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System under which the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency can delegate permitting authority to the State of Texas in accordance with Section 402(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
(24)
“Treatment works” means any devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of waste to implement this chapter or necessary to recycle or reuse water at the most economical cost over the estimated life of the works, including:
(A)
intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, pumping, power, and other equipment and their appurtenances;
(B)
extensions, improvements, remodeling, additions, and alterations of the items in Paragraph (A) of this subdivision;
(C)
elements essential to provide a reliable recycled supply such as standby treatment units and clear-well facilities;
(D)
any works, including sites and acquisition of the land that will be a part of or used in connection with the treatment process or is used for ultimate disposal of residues resulting from such treatment;
(E)
any plant, disposal field, lagoon, canal, incinerator, area devoted to sanitary landfills, or other facilities installed for the purpose of treating, neutralizing, or stabilizing waste; and
(F)
facilities to provide for the collection, control, and disposal of waste heat.
(25)
“Person” means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, municipality, state or federal agency, or an agent or employee thereof.
(26)
* * *