Tex. Water Code Section 26.040
General Permits
(a)
The commission may issue a general permit to authorize the discharge of waste into or adjacent to waters in the state by category of dischargers in a particular geographical area of the state or in the entire state if the dischargers in the category discharge storm water or:
* * *
If the commission receives public comment relating to issuance of a general permit, the commission may issue the general permit only after responding in writing to the comments. The commission shall issue a written response to comments on the permit at the same time the commission issues or denies the permit. The response is available to the public and shall be mailed to each person who made a comment.
(e)
A general permit may provide that a discharger who is not covered by an individual permit may obtain authorization to discharge waste under a general permit by submitting to the commission written notice of intent to be covered by the general permit. A general permit shall specify the deadline for submitting and the information required to be included in a notice of intent. A general permit may authorize a discharger to begin discharging under the general permit immediately on filing a complete and accurate notice of intent, or it may specify a date or period of time after the commission receives the discharger’s notice of intent on which the discharger may begin discharging unless the executive director before that time notifies the discharger that it is not eligible for authorization under the general permit.
(f)
A general permit may authorize a discharger to discharge without submitting a notice of intent if the commission finds that a notice of intent requirement would be inappropriate.
(g)
Authorization to discharge under a general permit does not confer a vested right. After written notice to the discharger, the executive director may suspend a discharger’s authority to discharge under a general permit and may require a person discharging under a general permit to obtain authorization to discharge under an individual permit as required by Section 26.027 (Commission May Issue Permits) or other law.
(h)
Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the commission, after hearing, shall deny or suspend a discharger’s authority to discharge under a general permit if the commission determines that the discharger’s compliance history is classified as unsatisfactory according to commission standards under Sections 5.753 (Standards for Evaluating and Using Compliance History) and 5.754 (Classification and Use of Compliance History) and rules adopted and procedures developed under those sections. A hearing under this subsection is not subject to Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure), Government Code.
(i)
A general permit may be issued for a term not to exceed five years. After notice and comment as provided by Subsections (b)-(d), a general permit may be amended, revoked, or canceled by the commission or renewed by the commission for an additional term or terms not to exceed five years each. A general permit remains in effect until amended, revoked, or canceled by the commission or, unless renewed by the commission, until expired. If before a general permit expires the commission proposes to renew that general permit, that general permit remains in effect until the date on which the commission takes final action on the proposed renewal.
(j)
The commission may through a renewal or amendment process for a general permit add or delete requirements or limitations to the permit. The commission shall provide a reasonable time to allow a discharger covered by the general permit to make the changes necessary to comply with the additional requirements.
(k)
The commission may impose a reasonable and necessary fee under Section 26.0291 (Water Quality Fee) on a discharger covered by a general permit.
(l)
The issuance, amendment, renewal, suspension, revocation, or cancellation of a general permit or of authority to discharge under a general permit is not subject to Subchapters C-F, Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure), Government Code.
(m)
The commission may adopt rules as necessary to implement and administer this section.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.086, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1373, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 16.07, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 (H.B. 2694), Sec. 4.15, eff. September 1, 2011.