CA Gov't Code Section 21220
(a)
A person who has been retired under this system, for service or for disability, may not be employed in any capacity thereafter by the state, the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, unless the employment qualifies for service credit in the University of California Retirement Plan or the State Teachers’ Retirement Plan, unless he or she has first been reinstated from retirement pursuant to this chapter, or unless the employment, without reinstatement, is authorized by this article. A retired person whose employment without reinstatement is authorized by this article shall acquire no service credit or retirement rights under this part with respect to the employment.
(b)
Any retired member employed in violation of this article shall:
(1)
Reimburse this system for any retirement allowance received during the period or periods of employment that are in violation of law.
(2)
Pay to this system an amount of money equal to the employee contributions that would otherwise have been paid during the period or periods of unlawful employment, plus interest thereon.
(3)
Contribute toward reimbursement of this system for administrative expenses incurred in responding to this situation, to the extent the member is determined by the executive officer to be at fault.
(c)
Any public employer that employs a retired member in violation of this article shall:
(1)
Pay to this system an amount of money equal to employer contributions that would otherwise have been paid for the period or periods of time that the member is employed in violation of this article, plus interest thereon.
(2)
Contribute toward reimbursement of this system for administrative expenses incurred in responding to this situation, to the extent the employer is determined by the executive officer of this system to be at fault.