CA Health & Safety Code Section 1261.6
(a)
(1)For purposes of this section and Section 1261.5, an “automated drug delivery system” means a mechanical system that performs operations or activities, other than compounding or administration, relative to the storage, dispensing, or distribution of drugs. An automated drug delivery system shall collect, control, and maintain all transaction information to accurately track the movement of drugs into and out of the system for security, accuracy, and accountability.
* * *
After the pharmacist reviews the prescriber’s order, access by licensed personnel to the automated drug delivery system shall be limited only to drugs ordered by the prescriber and reviewed by the pharmacist and that are specific to the patient. When the prescriber’s order requires a dosage variation of the same drug, licensed personnel shall have access to the drug ordered for that scheduled time of administration.
(7)
(A)Systems that allow licensed personnel to have access to multiple drugs and are not patient specific in their design, shall be allowed under this subdivision if those systems have electronic and mechanical safeguards in place to ensure that the drugs delivered to the patient are specific to that patient. Each facility using such an automated drug system shall notify the department in writing prior to the utilization of the system. The notification submitted to the department pursuant to this paragraph shall include, but is not limited to, information regarding system design, personnel with system access, and policies and procedures covering staff training, storage, and security, and the facility’s administration of these types of systems.
(B)
As part of its routine oversight of these facilities, the department shall review a facility’s medication training, storage, and security, and its administration procedures related to its use of an automated drug delivery system to ensure that adequate staff training and safeguards are in place to make sure that the drugs delivered are appropriate for the patient. If the department determines that a facility is not in compliance with this section, the department may revoke its authorization to use automated drug delivery systems granted under subparagraph (A).
(C)
This paragraph shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2012, unless a later enacted statute is enacted on or before January 1, 2012, deletes or extends that date.
(g)
The stocking of an automated drug delivery system shall be performed by a pharmacist. If the automated drug delivery system utilizes removable pockets, cards, drawers, or similar technology, the stocking system may be done outside of the facility and be delivered to the facility if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)
The task of placing drugs into the removable pockets, cards, or drawers is performed by a pharmacist or by an intern pharmacist or a pharmacy technician working under the direct supervision of a pharmacist.
(2)
The removable pockets, cards, or drawers are transported between the pharmacy and the facility in a secure tamper-evident container.
(3)
The facility, in conjunction with the pharmacy, has developed policies and procedures to ensure that the pockets, cards, or drawers are properly placed into the automated drug delivery system.
(h)
Review of the drugs contained within, and the operation and maintenance of, the automated drug delivery system shall be done in accordance with law and shall be the responsibility of the pharmacy. The review shall be conducted on a monthly basis by a pharmacist and shall include a physical inspection of the drugs in the automated drug delivery system, an inspection of the automated drug delivery system machine for cleanliness, and a review of all transaction records in order to verify the security and accountability of the system.
(i)
Drugs dispensed from an automated drug delivery system that meets the requirements of this section shall not be subject to the labeling requirements of Section 4076 of the Business and Professions Code or Section 111480 of this code if the drugs to be placed into the automated drug delivery system are in unit dose packaging or unit of use and if the information required by Section 4076 of the Business and Professions Code and Section 111480 of this code is readily available at the time of drug administration. For purposes of this section, unit dose packaging includes blister pack cards.