CA Ins Code Section 10113.1
The following provisions shall apply to this act:
(a)
“Advertisement” means any written, electronic, or printed communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone messages or transmitted on radio, television, the Internet, or similar communications media, including film strips, motion pictures, and videos, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed be
* * *
Misrepresent the state of residence of an owner to be a state or jurisdiction that does not have a law substantially similar to this act for the purpose of evading or avoiding the provisions of this act.
(h)
“Insured” means the person covered under the policy being considered for sale in a life settlement contract.
(i)
“Life expectancy” means the arithmetic mean of the number of months the insured under the life insurance policy to be settled can be expected to live considering medical records and appropriate experiential data.
(j)
“Life insurance producer” means any person licensed in this state as a resident or nonresident insurance agent who has received qualification or authority for life insurance coverage or a life line of coverage pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1621) of Part 2 of Division 1.
(k)
“Life settlement contract” means a written agreement solicited, negotiated, or entered into in this state between a provider and an owner, establishing the terms under which compensation or any thing of value will be paid, which compensation or thing of value is less than the expected death benefit of the insurance policy or certificate, in return for the owner’s assignment, transfer, sale, devise, or bequest of the death benefit or any portion of an insurance policy or certificate of insurance for compensation, provided, however, that the minimum value for a life settlement contract shall be greater than a cash surrender value or accelerated death benefit available at the time of an application for a life settlement contract. “Life settlement contract” also includes the transfer for compensation or value of ownership or beneficial interest in a trust or other entity that owns such policy if the trust or other entity was formed or availed of for the principal purpose of acquiring one or more life insurance contracts, which life insurance contract is owned by a person residing in this state.
(1)
A “life settlement contract” includes a premium finance loan made for a policy on or before the date of issuance of the policy where one or more of the following conditions apply:
(A)
The loan proceeds are not used solely to pay premiums for the policy and any costs or expenses incurred by the lender or the borrower in connection with the financing.
(B)
The owner receives on the date of the premium finance loan a guarantee of the future life settlement value of the policy.
(C)
The owner agrees on the date of the premium finance loan to sell the policy or any portion of the policy’s death benefit on any date following the issuance of the policy, not including an agreement to sell the policy in the event of a default, provided that the default is not pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any other person for the purpose of evading regulation under this act.
(2)
“Life settlement contract” does not include any of the following:
(A)
A policy loan by a life insurance company pursuant to the terms of the life insurance policy or accelerated death provisions contained in the life insurance policy, whether issued with the original policy or as a rider.
(B)
A premium finance loan, as defined herein, or any loan made by a bank or other licensed financial institution, provided that neither default on the loan nor the transfer of the policy in connection with the default is pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any other person for the purpose of evading regulation under this act.
(C)
A collateral assignment of a life insurance policy by an owner.
(D)
* * *