CA Lab Code Section 4656
(a)
Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring prior to January 1, 1979, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury.
(b)
Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 1979, and prior to April 19, 2004, causing temporary partial disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury.
(c)
(1)Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.
(2)
Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury.
(3)
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for an employee who suffers from the following injuries or conditions, aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury:
(A)
Acute and chronic hepatitis B.
(B)
Acute and chronic hepatitis C.
(C)
Amputations.
(D)
Severe burns.
(E)
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
(F)
High-velocity eye injuries.
(G)
Chemical burns to the eyes.
(H)
Pulmonary fibrosis.
(I)
Chronic lung disease.