CA Lab Code Section 4658
(a)
For injuries occurring prior to January 1, 1992, if the injury causes permanent disability, the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined, and the disability payment computed and allowed, according to paragraph (1). However, in no event shall the disability payment allowed be less than the disability payment computed according to paragraph (2).
* * *
(1)This subdivision shall apply to injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and as additionally provided in paragraph (4). If the injury causes permanent disability, the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined, and the basic disability payment computed as follows: Column 1—Range of percentage of permanent disability incurred: Column 2—Number of weeks for which two-thirds of average weekly earnings allowed for each 1 percent of permanent disability within percentage range: 0.25–9.75 3 10–14.75 4 15–24.75 5 25–29.75 6 30–49.75 7 50–69.75 8 70–99.75 16 The numbers set forth in column 2 above are based upon the percentage of permanent disability set forth in column 1 above and shall be cumulative, and shall increase with the severity of the disability in the manner illustrated in subdivision (a).
(2)
If, within 60 days of a disability becoming permanent and stationary, an employer does not offer the injured employee regular work, modified work, or alternative work, in the form and manner prescribed by the administrative director, for a period of at least 12 months, each disability payment remaining to be paid to the injured employee from the date of the end of the 60-day period shall be paid in accordance with paragraph (1) and increased by 15 percent. This paragraph shall not apply to an employer that employs fewer than 50 employees.
(3)
(A)If, within 60 days of a disability becoming permanent and stationary, an employer offers the injured employee regular work, modified work, or alternative work, in the form and manner prescribed by the administrative director, for a period of at least 12 months, and regardless of whether the injured employee accepts or rejects the offer, each disability payment remaining to be paid to the injured employee from the date the offer was made shall be paid in accordance with paragraph (1) and decreased by 15 percent.
(B)
If the regular work, modified work, or alternative work is terminated by the employer before the end of the period for which disability payments are due the injured employee, the amount of each of the remaining disability payments shall be paid in accordance with paragraph (1) and increased by 15 percent. An employee who voluntarily terminates employment shall not be eligible for payment under this subparagraph. This paragraph shall not apply to an employer that employs fewer than 50 employees.
(4)
For compensable claims arising before April 30, 2004, the schedule provided in this subdivision shall not apply to the determination of permanent disabilities when there has been either a comprehensive medical-legal report or a report by a treating physician, indicating the existence of permanent disability, or when the employer is required to provide the notice required by Section 4061 to the injured worker.
(e)
This subdivision shall apply to injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013. If the injury causes permanent disability, the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined, and the disability payment computed and allowed as follows: Column 1—Range of percentage of permanent disability incurred: Column 2—Number of weeks for which two-thirds of average weekly earnings allowed for each 1 percent of permanent disability within percentage range: 0.25–9.75 3 10–14.75 4 15–24.75 5 25–29.75 6 30–49.75 7 50–69.75 8 70–99.75 16
(1)
The numbers set forth in column 2 above are based upon the percentage of permanent disability set forth in column 1 above and shall be cumulative, and shall increase with the severity of the disability in the manner illustrated in subdivision (a).
(2)
If the permanent disability directly caused by the industrial injury is total, payment shall be made as provided in Section 4659.