CA Welf & Inst Code Section 14169.51
For purposes of this article, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)
“Acute psychiatric days” means the total number of Medi-Cal specialty mental health service administrative days, Medi-Cal specialty mental health service acute care days, acute psychiatric administrative days, and acute psychiatric acute days identified in the Final Medi-Cal Utilization Statistics for the state fiscal year preceding the rebase calculation year as calculated by the department as of the retrieval date.
* * *
(A)Managed health care plans include county organized health systems and entities contracting with the department to provide or arrange services for Medi-Cal beneficiaries pursuant to the two-plan model, geographic managed care, or regional managed care for the rural expansion. Entities providing these services contract with the department pursuant to any of the following:
(i)
Article 2.7 (commencing with Section 14087.3).
(ii)
Article 2.8 (commencing with Section 14087.5).
(iii)Article 2.81 (commencing with Section 14087.96).
(iv)
Article 2.82 (commencing with Section 14087.98).
(v)
Article 2.91 (commencing with Section 14089).
(B)
Managed health care plans do not include any of the following:
(i)
Mental health plans contracting to provide mental health care for Medi-Cal beneficiaries pursuant to Chapter 8.9 (commencing with Section 14700).
(ii)
Health plans not covering inpatient services such as primary care case management plans operating pursuant to Section 14088.85.
(iii)Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly organizations operating pursuant to Chapter 8.75 (commencing with Section 14591).
(ac)
“Medi-Cal days” means inpatient hospital days as reported on the days data source where the service type is reported as “acute care,” “psychiatric care,” or “rehabilitation care,” and the payer category is reported as “Medi-Cal traditional” or “Medi-Cal managed care,” for purposes of the Annual Financial Disclosure Report submitted by hospitals to the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development.
(ad)
“Medi-Cal fee-for-service days” means inpatient hospital days as reported on the days data source where the service type is reported as “acute care,” “psychiatric care,” or “rehabilitation care,” and the payer category is reported as “Medi-Cal traditional” for purposes of the Annual Financial Disclosure Report submitted by hospitals to the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development.
(ae)
“Medi-Cal managed care days” means the total number of general acute care days, including well baby days, listed for the county organized health system and prepaid health plans identified in the Final Medi-Cal Utilization Statistics for the state fiscal year preceding the rebase calculation year, as calculated by the department as of the retrieval date.
(af)
“Medi-Cal managed care fee days” means inpatient hospital days as reported on the days data source where the service type is reported as “acute care,” “psychiatric care,” or “rehabilitation care,” and the payer category is reported as “Medi-Cal managed care” for purposes of the Annual Financial Disclosure Report submitted by hospitals to the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development.
(ag)
“Medi-Cal per diem quality assurance fee rate” means a fixed fee on Medi-Cal days.
(ah)
* * *