N.Y. Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law Section 5
Coverage
1.
The duties and activities in relation to which benefits shall be paid and provided pursuant to this chapter are:
a.
Necessary travel to, working at, and necessary travel returning from a fire, alarm of fire, hazardous material incident or other emergency to which his fire department, fire company, or any unit thereof, either has responded or would be required or authorized to respond, including necessary travel during such work or incidental thereto.
* * *
While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization, performing duties at the firehouse, or elsewhere, directly related to (1) the prevention of fires or other disasters, (2) the investigation of fires or other disasters, (3) the inspection of property for fire hazards or other dangerous conditions, including necessary travel directly connected therewith.
d.
While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or authorization, instructing or being instructed in fire duties, attending a training school or course of instruction for firefighters, or attending or participating in any noncompetitive training program, including necessary travel directly connected therewith, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel returning from such activity.
e.
While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or authorization, attending or participating in any drill, parade, funeral, inspection or review in which his fire department, fire company, or any unit thereof, is engaged, including necessary travel directly connected therewith, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel from such activity.
f.
While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization, attending or working at meetings of his fire department or fire company, or any organized unit thereof, at the firehouse or other regular or special headquarters of the department, company or unit, including necessary travel directly connected therewith other than travel to or returning from such meetings.
g.
While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization, working in connection with the construction, testing, inspection, repair or maintenance of (1) the firehouse and the fixtures, furnishings and equipment thereof, and
(2)
the fire fighting vehicles, fire apparatus and equipment used by the fire department, fire company, or other unit thereof, including necessary travel directly connected therewith other than travel to or returning from such work.
h.
While, within the state and pursuant to orders or authorization, working in connection with the construction, testing, inspection, repair or maintenance of the fire alarm system, water supply system, fire well, fire cistern or fire suction pool, used by the fire department or fire company, including necessary travel directly connected therewith, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel from such activity.
i.
While, within this country or in Canada and pursuant to orders or authorization, practicing for, or participating as a contestant or an official in, any competitive tournament, contest or public exhibition conducted for firefighters which is intended to promote the efficiency of the fire department, fire company or any unit thereof, including necessary travel directly connected therewith other than travel to and returning from such practice. The actual rendition of fire or other emergency service shall not be deemed “practicing” within the meaning of this paragraph.
j.
While, pursuant to orders or authorization, engaged in the inspection of fire fighting vehicles and fire apparatus prior to delivery under a contract of purchase, or performing duties in relation to the delivery thereof, including necessary travel directly connected therewith, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel returning from such activity.
k.
Necessary travel to, work in connection with, and necessary travel returning from a call for general ambulance service by a member of an emergency rescue and first aid squad which has been authorized to furnish such service pursuant to General Municipal Law § 209-B (Emergency rescue and first aid squads)section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal law, including necessary travel during such work or incidental thereto.
l.
While, within this country or Canada and pursuant to orders or authorization, attending a convention or conference of firefighters or fire officers or fire district officers as the authorized delegate or representative of his or her fire department, fire company or any unit thereof, including necessary travel directly connected therewith, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel returning from such activity.
m.
* * *