Tex. Gov't Code Section 302.033
Legislative Bribery: Accepting Benefits
A member of or candidate for the house of representatives commits an offense if, on the representation or understanding that the member or candidate will cast a vote for a particular person for speaker of the house of representatives, the member or candidate solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept:
(1)
the appointment of or refusal to appoint a person to a chairmanship or vice-chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee;
(2)
the appointment of or refusal to appoint a person to a particular house committee or subcommittee, the Legislative Budget Board, the Texas Legislative Council, the Legislative Library Board, the Legislative Audit Committee, or any other position the speaker appoints;
(3)
preferential or unfavorable treatment on any legislation or appropriation;
(4)
the employment of, refusal of employment of, or removal from employment of a person; or
(5)
economic benefit to or withholding of economic benefit from a person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.