Tex. Gov't Code Section 839.102
Service Retirement Annuity
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (d), and (f), the standard service retirement annuity is an amount equal to 50 percent of the state annual salary as set by the General Appropriations Act in accordance with Section 659.012 (Judicial Salaries) being paid to a judge of a court of the same classification as the last court to which the retiring member held judicial office who has the same number of years of contributing service credit as the member on the member’s last day of service on the court.
(b)
The retirement system shall increase by 10 percent of the amount of the applicable state salary under Subsection (a) or (c) the annuity of a member who on the effective date of retirement:
(1)
has not been out of judicial office for more than one year; or
(2)
has served as a visiting judge in this state and the first anniversary of the last day of that service has not occurred.
(c)
The standard service retirement annuity of a person qualifying for retirement under Section 839.101 (Eligibility for Service Retirement Annuity)(b) is an amount computed, according to the following schedule, as a percentage of the state annual salary as set by the General Appropriations Act in accordance with Section 659.012 (Judicial Salaries) being paid to a judge of a court of the same classification as the last court to which the retiring member held judicial office who has the same number of years of contributing service credit as the member on the member’s last day of service on the court:
(d)
The service retirement annuity of a member qualifying for retirement under Section 839.101 (Eligibility for Service Retirement Annuity)(a) is the applicable state salary under Subsection (a) multiplied by a percentage amount that is the sum of 50 percent plus the product of 2.3 percent multiplied by the number of years of subsequent service credit the member accrues under Section 840.1025(a). After including any increase under Subsection (b), the service retirement annuity under this subsection may not be an amount that is greater than 90 percent of the applicable salary under Subsection (a).
(f)
The service retirement annuity of a member qualifying for retirement under Section 839.101 (Eligibility for Service Retirement Annuity)(a)(4) is the applicable state salary under Subsection (a) multiplied by a percentage amount that is the sum of 50 percent plus the product of 2.3 percent multiplied by the number of years of subsequent service credit the member accrues under Section 840.1027. After including any increase under Subsection (b), the service retirement annuity under this subsection may not be an amount that is greater than 90 percent of the applicable salary under Subsection (a).
(g)
The salary earned by a person as a visiting judge under Chapter 74 (Court Administration Act) may not be used to determine the person’s service retirement annuity under this section.
(h)
For purposes of this section, “contributing service credit” has the meaning assigned by Section 659.012 (Judicial Salaries)(f).
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 602, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 740, Sec. 3, eff. June 20, 1987. Renumbered from Vernon’s Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 74.102 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 791, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1240, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1033 (H.B. 1114), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1203 (H.B. 617), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1258 (H.B. 2882), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1121 (H.B. 2384), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1121 (H.B. 2384), Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2019.