Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 262.007
Suit Against County Arising Under Certain Contracts
(a)
A county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural, or construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract. A suit on the contract brought by a county shall be brought in the name of the county. A suit on the contract brought against a county shall identify the county by name and must be brought in a state court in that county.
(b)
The total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim for breach of the contract is limited to the following:
(1)
the balance due and owed by the county under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration;
(2)
the amount owed for change orders or additional work required to carry out the contract;
(3)
reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just; and
(4)
interest as allowed by law.
(c)
An award of damages under this section may not include:
(1)
consequential damages, except as allowed under Subsection (b)(1);
(2)
exemplary damages; or
(3)
damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.
(d)
This section does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.
(e)
This section does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1203, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.