Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 84.002
Appointment of County Auditor
(a)
In a county with a population of 10,200 or more, the district judges shall appoint a county auditor.
Sec. 84.001. EFFECT OF REFERENCE TO “DISTRICT JUDGES”; MAJORITY VOTE REQUIRED. (a) In this chapter, a reference to district judges means the district judges having jurisdiction in the county.
(b)
A majority vote of the district judges is required to perform an act required or permitted of the district judges unless the law specifically provides otherwise. If only one district judge has jurisdiction in the county, the judge may act alone.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
(b)
In a county with a population of less than 10,200:
(1)
the district judges may appoint a county auditor if the judges determine that the county’s financial circumstances warrant the appointment; and
(2)
the district judges shall appoint a county auditor if:
(A)
the commissioners court finds that a county auditor is necessary to carry out county business and enters an order in its minutes stating the reason for this finding;
(B)
the order is certified to the district judges; and
(C)
the district judges find the reason stated by the commissioners court to be good and sufficient.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.