N.Y. Correction Law Section 210
Permitted activities
Where any person is granted presumptive release, parole, conditional release or release to post-release supervision, such person shall not be deemed to be in violation of and the department shall not terminate such granted presumptive release, parole, conditional release or release to post-release supervision solely because such person participated in work related labor protests, or in a lawful labor dispute, strike or other concerted stoppage of work or slowdown pursuant to article twenty of the labor law or the national labor relations act (29 U.S.C. sections 151 et. seq.).