N.Y. Penal Law Section 175.05
Falsifying business records in the second degree
A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:
1.
Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
2.
Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
3.
Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or
4.
Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise. Falsifying business records in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.