N.Y. Penal Law Section 205.15
Escape in the first degree
A person is guilty of escape in the first degree when:
1.
Having been charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from a detention facility; or
2.
Having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class A or class B felony, he escapes from custody; or
3.
Having been adjudicated a youthful offender, which finding was substituted for the conviction of a felony, he escapes from a detention facility. Escape in the first degree is a class D felony.